Solved

Adding Ram!

Posted on 2000-02-28
8
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I want to add ram on a system
I have the M/B Booklet and i know witch combination the M/B Accepts...

But Id like to know what is what the x36 Suffix means..
its say the M/B accepts 1Mx36,2Mx36,4Mx36,8Mx36
which are 70ns or faster

i know the computer has 32Mb in the first Bank (simm1/simm2)
and only one of the combination match this, so i need to get whats missing to go up to 64Mb!

But The x36 i do not understand..

Hope you can fill me in!

Note: I can add the combination table on this if you need!
0
Comment
Question by:njacques
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
I'll assume you are refering to 72 pin simms??

X36 is parity ram
X32 is non parity

Without going into real detail basically parity is error checking.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
Comment Utility
Hey sorgie,
  you did pretty good.  You had the answer almost an hour before he asked <grin>. Where can I get one of those crystal balls, like you have?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
Comment Utility
lol
makin his rounds
preying on the weak
arg
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
On a 36 bit wide SIMM, it is 32 bits wide to the system, and has an extra 1 bit for every 8 bits for parity checking. 8 bit wide 30 pin SIMMs are 9 bits wide when they have parity, it's a carry over from that. One thing you should note however, is that when RAM is counted in this way, it is counted 32 bits wide instead of 8 bits wide, which means that to get the conventional value of the SIMM required you need to multiply (or conversely divide) by four, hence a 1x36 SIMM is a 4mb SIMM with parity. A 32 Mb SIMM with parity would be given as 8x36 under this format. You will probably find you were looking at the configuration for a 128 Mb SIMM in the system. A lot of 486 boards had a limit of 192Mb (Don't ask me why) so that is why you could only find configurations with only one 32x36, the other chips with that would I guess have been given as one 16x32 or 2 8x32. Anyway, look at the configurations with 8x32 in,

regards,

Road Warrior
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> You had the answer almost an hour before he asked

This is a "known" bug in the E-E software;
see the 'Suggestions' topic for more information about this bug.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
The Vulcan Mindprobe!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
Comment Utility
njacques>>> They're all mental here aren't they? Tip of the week: If you have crystal balls.... no, I won't even go there. I reckon you should award the time travelling Sorgie with the points or he might get you with his mind probe.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Whoops, mistyped that last, I meant look for the config with 8x36 in.
0