Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

HP Deskjet 697c problem with Pascal

Posted on 2000-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP Deskjet 697c and I've tried printing my Pascal programs with it. Each time I've tried it only prints one line at a time (or two).
0
Comment
Question by:kazooie21
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2568325
Please, ¿could you tell us how do you do to print your Pascal source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazooie21
ID: 2570267
I don't understand the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2572309
You've said: "I've tried printing my Pascal programs with it"

I deduct you're trying to print the source code of your programs, and you don't success.

Now, if you're trying to print FROM WITHIN your programs, that's quite different.

As I now figure out you mean the second variant, then I ask you:

1) ¿what are you trying to print (graphs or text)?

2) ¿what is what you guess to print and what is what you really get printed, if anything?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2574524
In your program you have to control the printer yourself. You have to provide carriage return and line feed. That's probably why you only see on or two lines.
happy hunting
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazooie21
ID: 2574608
I'm trying to print the code of my program.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2574658
Ups that's another matter.
What editor are you using and are you trying to print from within the editor ?.
Try these commands in dos

copy <path to sourcefile> prn
copy <path to sourcefile> lpt1

if these prints ok then your editor makes the garbage.
Could you tell us the programs name (editor) and if you printing from dos or windows.
Tonny
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2575917
If you're working into IDE, in the "File" option of upper menu bar, you have the "Print" option.

But, as the default printer driver (to use bold letters and other things) is for Epson, you must tell IDE to NOT send escape sequences: in the "Printer setup" option, check out the flag "Send highlighting escape codes".

0
 

Author Comment

by:kazooie21
ID: 2577642
The editor if Turbo Pascal v7.0 for DOS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2577963
Sorry never worked with that editor, i don't think i can be of much assistance to you.
good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2581697
>>The editor if Turbo Pascal v7.0 for DOS

Then, you must do as I've indicated.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Whitewolf earned 20 total points
ID: 2591096
Save the pascal file, and then go to the diretory in the dos prompt before you compile the file and type:

type filname >prn


that should print out the source code...

Hope this helps,
Whitewolf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2595502
Just only for curiosity: ¿what were the results when you tried to print your program from within the IDE?
0