?
Solved

Convert String To ASCII Code.

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
20,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Let said I have a string
String test="Test Code";
Can I convert the above string to ASCII code.  And then convert back the ASCII code to exact string. Is there any command in Java  that can convert it.  Thanks.
Huang Aun
0
Comment
Question by:HuangAun
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
_lychee_ earned 60 total points
ID: 2567653
byte[] b = s.getBytes("ASCII");
String test2 = new String(b, "ASCII");

b contains ASCII (if original string consists of only ascii of course...)

if your default encoding is ascii/iso____ (i can't remember) u don't need the "ASCII"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2567722
if u write String
String test="Test Code";
like this U will get Unicode for perticular char. by using
getNumaricValue() method. from Character class.
I dont think its possible to get in terms of ASCII.
If u use String Constructors as lychee has shown u can get it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raghurani
ID: 2568538
Try this out :

....

String str = new String ("<YOUR STRING>") ;
String ascii_str ;

try {
    ascii_str = String (str.getBytes ("ASCII")) ;
} catch (UnsupportedEncodingException e) {
   System.out.println ("Unsupported Conversion") ;
   return (1) ;
}

System.out.println (ascii_str) ;
 ....
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:HuangAun
ID: 2579349
Hi All!
I tried already the above suggestion.  But didnt work.  Hope that can give more details solution.  Thanks,
Regards,
Huang Aun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_lychee_
ID: 2579673
post ur code pls...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raghurani
ID: 2618676
Hi,

try this one. works fine in my PC.

----- Begin ----------

import java.io.* ;
import java.lang.* ;

class tapak
{
      public static void main (String args[])
      {
                   String str = new String ("<YOUR STRING>") ;
                   String ascii_str = null ;

                   try {

                       // my earlier statement was
                       // ascii_str = String (str.getBytes ("ASCII")) ;
                       ascii_str = new String (str.getBytes ("ASCII")) ;
                   }
                   catch (UnsupportedEncodingException e)
                   {
                      System.out.println ("Unsupported Conversion") ;
                   }

                   System.out.println ("ASCII version : " + ascii_str) ;

      }
}


---------- End -------------

Let me know if you have any doubts.
0