Solved

Microsoft intellimouse 1.1A PS/2 scrolling

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
2,894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have Microsoft intellimouse 1.1A PS/2 compatible.
My scrolling doesn't work down and scrolling up WORK. I didn't get driver for mouse. When I go to Microsoft's site I can't find that driver. What is more strange, my partner has the same mouse and it works fine.
Help
0
Comment
Question by:spasol
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CARLOS
ID: 2568496
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2569202
have you tried:

shutting down the two computers and swapping the mice to see if the issue follows?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2569908
If you give me your Email Address I'll send you Intellipoint 2.2C upgrade driver for you too try.
I have intellimouse and the upgrade works fine
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2570533
spasol
I would think you have a hardware problem and not a software one, I have a Microsoft Intellieye scrolling mouse and I have it installed with just a generic PS2 mouse driver, everything works just fine. The intellimouse software causes problems with other software I have installed so I removed the intellimouse software and the mouse works just fine and no conflicts with the other software.

Anyway to test this just install the other mouse on your computer or install yours on the other computer and see if it works OK.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 50 total points
ID: 2570975
Yea ray, I have NEVER installed the intellimouse software in ANY computer yet !!! And Uses's PS/2 or compatible settings. I find that it won't scroll on ALL windows with a scroll bar, just certain ones. Maybe thats why he says it does not work.

Always worked fine for me.

Go into safe mode, remove anything under MOUSE. (You may have to use ALT&TAB & arrow keys to manuver around after the mouse is gone)

SHUT DOWN (Do not restart) wait a few min, boot up and see what it does....

Word of advice... NEVER unplug KB or Mice with machine on (Or anything). Do not switch KB or mouse with machine on. Have not seen it with newer machines but many older machines in the past have had the port blow out due to this. (Not by me or in my possesion) As a force of habbit, I still never do it. (Unless it falls out byitself in the middle of something hee hee)

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:spasol
ID: 2571685
Thanks MnNCOMM for help.
Your advice works fine.
0