[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2k upgrade from NT Server?

Posted on 2000-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have NT Server on my notebook. Is it possible to upgrade to Win2000 Professional?
Or is it needed to "downgrade" to NT WS first?
0
Comment
Question by:jvv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2567936
If you've got Server on your laptop, why not upgrade to Win2K server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvv
ID: 2568035
There's not much difference between NT4WS en NT4Server. But how is that with Win2K?
Doesn't Win2K Server take a lot of system resources?? Isn't it gushing to install Win2K Server on a laptop?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 300 total points
ID: 2568334
It's depents how good your laptop is. Let's say 128 Ram and a HD that's big enough to store the Files. You need also a Pentium processor that's fast.
So If you don't need a server on your laptop i prefere to install the professional version.

So if you want to install the prof version you need to reinstall it, after you have clean up the harddisk. No downgrade prossible from server to workstation.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvv
ID: 2568344
My notebook has 256 RAM and 12Gb disk. So the Server version should be no problem.
However, there's no reason for me te run a server.
I will collect all setup CD's for my programs and start from a clean disk.

Thanks
0