Solved

Mechanical  shape !!

Posted on 2000-02-29
13
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Is there a way to make a mechanical gear shape in photoshop ?
0
Comment
Question by:mohammadhs
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 2568353
I don't know.. I would write myself a program which outputs a eps or ai file and inport that into photoshop, but that's not an option for you (at least I think so.. it would take half a day to get it working).

anyways.. I want to listen to the thread.. hopefully someone come up with a good solution.

Nils
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2568460
As usual, many ways to do something, here's one;

1. Create a circle of the size of the outside of your 'gear' and fill it with the colour of your choice.

2. Create a circle of the size of the inside of your grarwheel.  ie outside minus the depth of your 'teeth' on another layer behind the first one and fill it with the same colour.

3. Create a selection comprising a fraction of the circle in a 'pie slice' shape.  The size if the slice will depend on how many 'teeth' you want in your gear wheel.

4. Use this selection to cut a slice out of the first circle you created.

5. Rotate the canvas and repeat the cut until you have the gear.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2570001
Use illustrator, create a circle, add a whole wad of anchor points, select every other anchor point, resize those anchor points out from the center, import into photoshop....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mohammadhs
ID: 2571765
MorFF

Thanks for response , I found it too difficult to obtain accurate measurements for the pie slices.


weed

Unfortunatly I don't have the illustrator program.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2572025
To create pie slice, try the following;

1. Switch the grid on within Photoshop.
2. Draw a circle in the centre of the canvas and fill with a color, ensuring the centre of the circle is on a horizontal axis of the grid.
3. Create a selection that includes a complete half of the circle (the bottom half, say) and press delete to cut it off.
4. Rotate the canvas (Image>Rotate Canvas>Arbitrary) by such an angle that all but the size of pie slice you require to be left remains above the horizontal axis.  This allows you to accurately define the size of the slice.
5. Repeat step 3 to remove the rest of the circle.
6. Create a selection for the pie slice and use it in the process described previously.

Cheers - MorFF


0
 

Expert Comment

by:G_Thompson
ID: 2576673
Or you could do it using Paths though I don't think it work as well/accuratly as those above.

Create a circual selection outline

Convert it in to a work path

Edit the points to create a gear shape.

This is similar to the Illistrator method I think.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2584467
MorFF: go ahead and propose an answer or somesuch so we can clear this Q out. Mohammadhs got lots of replies but yours was first and simplest.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 50 total points
ID: 2584993
mohammadhs, has this solved your problem?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mohammadhs
ID: 2586444
MorFF

As usual for any problem you can get more than one answer , your answer is a way of cut and paste ,may be it is the best we can get from PS , however there is a filter called alf's border FX
can do a good gear shape ,one can also admit that PS is not unlimited program
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2586509
PS is as unlimited as you want it to be. There are always solutions to problems if youre creative and clever about it. Thats why they pay us large sums of money to become experts in it..;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2586997
A 'D'!

MorFF - Response to question
mohammadhs - Request for further detail
MorFF - Response to further detail
mohammadhs - sorry MorFF your answer is pants

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohammadhs
ID: 2591499
Gentlemen

I never thought of underestimating your efforts for helping people like my self, I'm really sorry if that what you understood from my comments, I only wanted to say that MorFF has tried hard to help, but I was expecting more simple way , Thanks again and have a nice time...:)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2592724
Sometimes the answer we want isnt the answer that exists.
0