Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connection HSP 56k PCI Modem

Posted on 2000-02-29
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Trying to get my sisters modem running to 56k. Unfortunatly whenever I connect I get 33600 connection. Must be the driver. Anyone know of a place to get a new driver for this modem, everywhere I turn is a dead end..

Scottsanpedro
0
Comment
Question by:scottsanpedro
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
celtics earned 150 total points
ID: 2569205
Some things to check.
Does the service you are connecting to support 56K modem on that dial in number?
Under the modem properties do you have the port speed set to a higher speed the 33600?
A location for your drivers would be http://www.56k.com

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2569633
first, you will never actually get 56k on an analog phone line.  Also, many things can effect connection speeds.  The phone lines, the ISP and internet traffic, connection protocol, etc.  Yes, the new drivers are a good place to start but might not solve the problem.  Do you know exactly which modem this is?  with out that info, only a generic driver could be used.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2571087
This might sound dumb but IS it a 56k modem? From your question it almost sounds like a 33.6 that you want to go to 56k "Trying to get my sisters modem running to 56k"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottsanpedro
ID: 2588093
Thanks for the location..

Sorry it took so long to get back

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mejico
ID: 2610910
Check for correct driver.
Check that there are no init strings limiting your modem speed (in modem properties>advanced).
Check that the ISP doesn't have any modem speed limits.
Check your hardware specs, if you cant identify the manufacturer check the FCC ID on the modem at the FCC ID search engine at www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/
0