Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ip address

Posted on 2000-02-29
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

Having made a dialup network connection to an ISP, how can I lookup the server assigned IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:gormenghast
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BareFoot earned 400 total points
ID: 2568352
The WINIPCFG command will give you all the IP information you need. Just run it from the command prompt or RUN from then start menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2568434
or 'ipconfig' gives you the DOS version (need to be in a DOS window at the time)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 2568471
Great!

Thanks also to AdamWoodland for the DOS option.
0