[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

program dll usage monitor

Posted on 2000-02-29
3
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need a program that I can preferably download and evaluate (or is part of reskits etc) that will allow me to see what dll calls a program is making.

Program causes GPF, and I would like to find out which file the error is potentially in.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lozzamoore
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fledermaus earned 100 total points
ID: 2568868
There is a program called dllshow.exe that you can find on http://www.download.com which shows exactly what you are asking. Please download it from the location mentioned earlier or at this address:
http://shareware.netland.pl/share/sysutil/DLLShow.htm

If you keep having problems with this, just keep me informed.

C U
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ronaldvr
ID: 2568877
You're in luck I recently saw a review of a program you want on ZD Net

Try this link:

http://hotfiles.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?fcode=000XW1

Ronald
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2569261
NTHandlex from www.sysinternals.com is nice !
0