Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Field Access Restriction

Posted on 2000-02-29
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

how do I restrict the access to a specified field by roles ?

Hope you can help me

Thanks Tom
0
Comment
Question by:woodlott
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2568751
Two possibilities:
- hide the field depending on a role
- put the field in a section, there you can control read-write access according to roles
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2571326
Hi,

Hiding a Field is not a true security to my knowledge.  But to some extent.
Hope paebdb agrees to this.

And make sure that the section you create is a Controlled Section.

-Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodlott
ID: 2571718
Hi,

my problem is, it is a web-application and so I can't use sections. The next problem I have, the field must be shown for the read access.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 15 total points
ID: 2573644
Use something like this in the 'hide when true' formula of the field:
@IsNotMember("[role_name]";@UserRoles)
or
@IsMember("[role_name]";@UserRoles)

If the user has (or hasnt) a certain role the field will just be hidden.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2575959
Hi woodlott,

I will go for ghassan's way of approach.
Keep a computed and an editable in two lines one after the other.

Using the roles, hide one line at a time and show the other.  

When the computed field shows up you are in read mode.

When the editable field show up you are in edit mode.

One of my colleague got a same approach and worked perfectly !

Good Luck !

-Arun
0