[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The container of a activeX

Posted on 2000-02-29
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to know what the container of my activeX control is.

I'am making my own Option-box but in order to have only one option-box "checked"
i need to know what other option-boxes are pressent so i can uncheck.
0
Comment
Question by:dgb
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 200 total points
ID: 2568676
Use the Extender object.

Example:

Private Sub UserControl_Click()

MsgBox UserControl.Extender.Container.Name

End Sub

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 2568683
UserControl.ParentControls gives a collection of the parents controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 2569077
Just the thing i was looking for,

Thanks
0