Solved

Cd ROM Query

Posted on 2000-02-29
10
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am installing a IDE CD ROM Drive it has three settings on the back master, slave and CSCL.  Can someone please tell me what the CSCL stands for and what it does.  I have a feeling it is Cable select something or other.
0
Comment
Question by:fayeb
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
johlari earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, it does stand for Cable Select.  It means that it is the primary device or the slave depending on whether it is plugged into the first or second connector on the cable.  The primary gets priority on data transmission.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CARLOS
Comment Utility
Yes it is Cable select, which as far as i'm aware will automatically set the device to master or slave depending on where it is in the chain...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CARLOS
Comment Utility
sorry johnlari...your update wasn't there when i was commenting...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
Comment Utility
The cable is also special. It has a twist in it. If the cable is flat straight thru both connectors it is not a 'cable select' cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayeb
Comment Utility
thanks so what does the CL part stand for
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:johlari
Comment Utility
Carlos - no problem.  We agree :-)

joed - That sounds like a floppy drive cable and won't have enough pins on the connectors for the CD.  It should have 40 pins.  I'll bet there are 34 or 36 on that cable you have.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CARLOS
Comment Utility
If your are going to use the cable select jumper on the cdrom then you will also have to set the cs jumper on the hdd if you are slaving it with a hdd...once you have done this it dosn;t matter where u plug in the cdrom and hdd because it will automatically assign the hdd as the master and cdrom as slave...this does not require a cable with twist...just standard 40pin flat ribbon cable..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CARLOS
Comment Utility
If your are going to use the cable select jumper on the cdrom then you will also have to set the cs jumper on the hdd if you are slaving it with a hdd...once you have done this it dosn;t matter where u plug in the cdrom and hdd because it will automatically assign the hdd as the master and cdrom as slave...this does not require a cable with twist...just standard 40pin flat ribbon cable..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CARLOS
Comment Utility
yer you would definately not use a 40pin ide cable with a twist for any device running of an ide bus..

As Johlari said...the floppy cable which would be 34pins would have a twist before the end cable for the first drive connected (3.5" 1.44/720 fdd or 5.1/4 360/1.2 fdd)

I have seen some ide cdroms marked up as CSCL and others just  CS...maybe they just decided to shorten it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayeb
Comment Utility
Thanks for you help everyone
0