[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changing opening screen

Posted on 2000-02-29
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm bored with the win98 opening screen, how can I change it, so it displays my own picture/logo.  With win95 there was no Problem doing it.  Is the picture now on the harddisk? If yes which tracks are there and with which programm can I access it and change it.
0
Comment
Question by:cybotto
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2568764
The opening screen in Windows is a file called logo.sys and is hidden in the root directory of the C drive (possibly be in the windows directory)

It is really a bitmap with a different extension and can be modified by almost any package (including PaintBrush).

The only limitation is the size of the bitmap, I believe it is 300 by 240.

If you load logo.sys into a image editor and check the size and keep to it.

Remeber to save you file as a bitmap (*.bmp), but save it as logo.sys.

The shutdown screen is also with the logo.sys ile and is called logow.sys.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybotto
ID: 2568837
I will truy it this evening, so I can give you answer tommorrow.

Thanks
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimjim earned 400 total points
ID: 2569194
Cybotto, in fact the bitmap is saved as 320x400 with 256 colors and it is then expanded to fit your screen when it opens.  Unless the colors on your bitmap are rich there will be a degradation of quality in your opening screen.

There are several applications which will do all of the work for you,namely, resizing, renaming, relocating, and applying your own selections.  I have successfully used "WinLogoChanger" for 1 1/2 years with Win98 which is available for a free download at http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/jobbs/79/index.html 
  This little (553 KB zipped) app is easy to use and allows you to select your opening and shutdown logos.  It can handle both BMP and JPG images.  I recommend that you try this rather than do your own work.
   Your should reject the previous answer.  It is incomplete, incorrect, and confusing.  There are several more steps that AdamWoodland did not mention, but "WinLogoChanger" will take care of all of them for you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:kenya
ID: 2569217
there are three screens for win98 the startup screen logo.sys
the plz wait screen logow.sys
the shut down screen logos.sys
if you want to change any of these
serche in altavista or infoseek for
"start and shut down screens"
when you down load the files that you want make shure that you back up your old ones they will be in the windows directory and the logo.sys is somtimes on the root of your windows drive
replace the exciting by the new one
and make sure that they have the same names
logo.sys
logow.sys
ogos.sys
 here is a link to a site with screens
www.downlinx.com/theme/theme014.htm 
http://freethemes.bhnet.com.br/startup/misc.htm
www.geocities.com/siggy_psy/download.html 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2569304
And some more sites.

http://www.phish.marko.net/logo/index.html

Good luck

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2570534
I'll love to agree with you Slimjim, but I can't because....

1) Image Size - Surely the 'I believe' comment gave it away that I wasn't 100% sure about the screen size - thats why I suggested that he should check it out first.

2) Incomplete? - OK, I wasn't too sure on the file attributes seeing I use NT (a much better OS than 9X [excluding games]), but either they could of worked it out, or come back again with the problem.

3) Incorrect? - OK, so I was slightly wrong with the 'logow.sys' file.

Fair enough I didn't mention any software that they could use because I don't use any.

In my time here, I have noticed that if someone puts up a small post like this they seem to know a fair amount of information already and only require pointers to the final answer. Only if the information provided is complex or a complex subject, more complex answers are probably better.

If they don't like my answer and/or it doesn't help them, then they can reject it as necessary.

For future refence, which part did you find confusing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybotto
ID: 2580876
I tried this programm and is working excellent, can I use this programm for windows2000 as well?

Now my computer feels different without bill gates.

Thank's
0