Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List Boxes

Posted on 2000-02-29
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a table set up in access with 6 fields.  I want to be able to display all the records in a list box to the user.  I have variables taking in the records but how do i display these variables in the listbox in the same format as the table
0
Comment
Question by:Yozzer
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2569916
You can use standard 32bit Microsoft List control which allows you to create as many columns as you wanted. If you can represent your fields as strings or digits then you can format then which ever way you want before inserting into list control
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2571521
May be better use MsGrid Control(if
you want display as Table, not ListBox).
What compiler do you use? For VC you
can find examples of using MsGrid in
www.codeguru.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sinclairj earned 100 total points
ID: 2590621
If you really want a listbox use Ctring::Format to create one string of all the values then AddString with the result.

Otherwise suggest using listctrl as gelbert mentioned
0