Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iexplorer.exe’ is missing

Posted on 2000-02-29
13
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
 I’ve tried reinstalling IE 4, IE 5,
and Windows 98.  What to do?  If I knew someone with IE 5, I would ask them to make me a copy of their  iexplorer.exe and add it.  Do you think that would work?

My C:\iexplorer.exe’ is missing, how can I replace it?

Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.1998
Upgrade using Full OEM CD /SrcDir=D:\WIN98 /IQ /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 5 5.00.2919.6307
Uptime: 0:01:33:19
Normal mode
On "RICKS" as "Rick Vines"

AuthenticAMD AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor
64MB RAM
57% system resources free
Windows-managed swap file on drive C (668MB free)
Available space on drive C: 668MB of 3234MB (FAT32)
Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.1998
Upgrade using Full OEM CD /SrcDir=D:\WIN98 /IQ /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 5 5.00.2919.6307
Uptime: 0:01:33:19
Normal mode
On "RICKS" as "Rick Vines"

AuthenticAMD AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor
64MB RAM
57% system resources free
Windows-managed swap file on drive C (668MB free)
Available space on drive C: 668MB of 3234MB (FAT32)
0
Comment
Question by:RVINES2
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2568949
If it is IEXPLORER.EXE that is missing, it is the IE 5 Exec.  It should be in the standard default directory c:\program files\internet explorer.  Is this a new problem?  What changed?

To remedy, I'd do this.  Search your system using start-find files/folders and type in ie5setup.   Run the exe.  to rerun your IE5 setup.  When I have problems, I always backup my key folders - just in case.  If it were just a matter of restoring this file, you could search your system for where the iexplore.exe file is (if on your system, make sure it's the correct version as you've listed above), and could use SFC to restore.  You could also try the IE5 Repair Tool Process.

There are many ways that this can be done, but I believe since this is an integral component of IE5, I'd rerun the setup.  If WindowsUpdate isn't used to keep your system current, recommend that highly as well.

Listening, will return shortly.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 420 total points
ID: 2568990
BTW, Rick, you "may" have more than one IE5setup.exe on your system, you can verify which version by right-click of mouse and choosing properties, then selecting the version tab to see that it is the correct one you can then double click to execute.  I, for example, had problems as well, and executed the IE5setup exe to restore what the IE5 Repair Tool said it couldn't repair.  Still had one residual problem, which I then fixed by doing this:  

Start - WindowsUpdate - product catalog.  Once there, if IE5 wasn't an option to select and upgrade, I chose "show all installed" items and then clicked the IE5 component(s) that I wanted to updated and did not uninstall, but rather, when checked just chose download.  This process updated my existing components and then fixed the real problems.

Wanted to provide more than one path or solution, to help.

Windows 98 has some really good tools and troubleshooting/diagnostic help items, so wanted to share this link as well.  MSINFO32 (system information tool) is great, tells much about your system and setup, and has great tools from the Tools submenu.
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp

Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2570450
 I’ve tried reinstalling IE 4, IE 5,
and Windows 98.  What to do?  If I knew someone with IE 5, I would ask them to make me a copy of their  iexplorer.exe and add it.  Do you think that would work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2570458
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2570466
Adjusted points to 105
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hippopotamus
ID: 2570587
When you installed win98, did you install IE5 over IE4?? Because, I noticed that on some AMD processors like mine, there are some issues. Uninstall completely IEs from your computer. Install IE3 and upgrade to IE5 or go diretly on IE5.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570695
Hippopotamus, welcome to Experts-Exchange.  Please do not lock questions with answers, especially providing more questions therein.  The Guidelines address protocol.  Locking questions limits the exposure to other Experts who may also have some valuable feedback.  In my history with Experts-Exchange you'll rarely see me lock questions with answers; since I've been a client with urgent situations and did not appreciate having my Q locked by someone who did not give me the fix.  Thus, I use comments.  I prefer helping people in the true sense, versus locking them into my view with answers.

Well, Rick, early this morning I decided to focus on your issue and provided help with what I consider to be expeditious solutions.  But ....I received no feedback as to what occurred when you tried any of what I recommended.

Instead you updated this Q with this: "I’ve tried reinstalling IE 4, IE 5, and Windows 98.  What to do?  If I knew someone with IE 5, I would ask them to make me a copy of their  iexplorer.exe and add it.  Do you think that would work? "  No, I don't think that would resolve your issue(s), since this is very unnusual.  Losing the key IE5 component is a problem that needs some attention to understand "why" and what else is missing (in my humble opinion).  For this reason, I specifically provided steps in the process.  Furthermore, reinstalling Windows 98 (as you said, and then IE4 and IE5, you're likely to have more chaotic and unresolved issues; which may or may not yet have surfaced).  Many pieces of what you've done require implementing fixes from WindowsUpdate (among other things).  Although I could expound further, I'll forego further activity until I hear from you.  I don't want to waste your time or mine.

Personally speaking, it is most productive for all concerned in a troubleshooting process to be methodical in the process and to report back on results.  But then, we're all unique and go about things our own ways.

Best wishes,

Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2570704
Have you tried searching for the iexplore.exe file. As mentioned above it should be located under "C:\program files\internet explorer" if it is not a copy of the file might work if you put it in the above location (if typical install)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570961
Interesting comment; and would add that it "could" work quite nicely.  The question that remains is .... why is it missing and what else is wrong.

The true bottom line is this:  If an integral component (the primary EXE file is missing, what is wrong with this picture?)  Added to which I'd venture to say, what else is not "normal" and what will be the ultimate cost of 'patching' it up?

I guess it all depends on how this system is used.  If used for important stuff, then patchwork isn't wise; if you don't care about loss and corruption which "may" result from forcing and invoking an EXE file, then that's totally your call.

Just my humble opinion.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570963
Uncheching this item; unavailable for a bit.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2572657
DIDN'T WORK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RVINES2
ID: 2572672
Start - WindowsUpdate - product catalog.  Once there, if IE5 wasn't an option to select and upgrade, I chose "show all installed" items and then clicked the IE5 component(s) that I wanted to updated and did not uninstall, but rather, when checked just chose download.  

IT WORKED.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2572728
Great news, that was the only way I got the process to work on one of my system.
Thanks and best wishes, Rick.

Asta
0