Solved

Modem Conflict

Posted on 2000-02-29
30
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Lucent Modem WS5614PVD PCI, and when I minimize or maximize it will sometimes lockup my entire computer, forcing me to reboot.  I have Windows 98 and am on AOL at the time.  I tried to even load this on Windows 2000 and couldn't not get it to connect either.  The newest drives from the company didn't work either.  Any suggestions, or should I just go and buy a new name brand modem?
0
Comment
Question by:thunderchicken
  • 10
  • 9
  • 5
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2569605
First, there can be a few things causing this.

double click my computer
double click control panel
double click modem
click on properties
click on connection
click on advanced
makes sure the flow control is set for software

is this AOL5.0?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2569610
by the way, 50 points is for an easy question.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2570546
This sounds more like a video card problem, but for 5 points ???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2570634
ahhh, you may be right>?
could even be a IRQ steering conflict between the vid card and the modem if the modem is in the first PCI slot.

regardless, the info I gave above is still accurate, follow it.
then let's test something

OFF the internet, open a few hundred windows (;-)) and minimize them.  does it go OK?

if it does, check on the internet

if the problem persists, is the modem in the first PCI slot?  if so, move it to another.

and again 5 points?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2570657
Provided the solution is solved, I'll set it up for 50 points.  I didn't know how these point things work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2570679
Tell us a little about your setup.
CPU, type and speed
Memory
installed devices
Motherboard
Video card- make and model

Also you can go ahead and up the points now if you are going to,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2570813
I can only suggest two things. 1) Contact AOL (if in uk 0800 376 5432) and double check your settings with their support people.
2)Try removing and reinstalling aol (if you haven't already)
Only try these options if things don't work out with rayt333 and 1cell's suggestions. Just for the record I'm using a Lucent ws5614pvd pci modem right now with win98 and aol5, so you see, it can be done!
If you want I'll check to see what my modem settings are in aol setup, let me know if do.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 50 total points
ID: 2570943
Ummmmm Many Many Problems I hear and see with 5.0. Try installing 4.0 (32 Bit) you can get it at AOL Keyword:GET40. See if you still have the same problem. (Uninstall 5.0 first)
There were up untill 5.0 was released numerous problems with 4.0. In the past, you could download 4.0 from www.aol.com, or get one of 50 CD's in the mail, or download it from Keyword:GET40 and you will have ALL DIFFERENT REVISIONS of 4.0. They finally got their act together, and the newest (and last) revision of 4.0 is available at the KEYWORD (I dunno about the web site) and it is stable and working. I am staying away from 5.0 for at least another few months till the bugs are out.

Also try reading what you will find at AOL Keyword:RPI read about RPI & Rockwell modems.

And yes, you really should consider getting a REAL 56K V.90 modem. One that has Error Correction and is HARDWARE controlled rather then SOFTWARE controlled.

When you see a 56K modem for 12.99, 29.99 or 39.99, it is NOT the same as a 79.99 USR 56K V.90. Not unless they charged you too much for the first one <smile>

To make modems cheaper they use software to control the card (Cheaper then hardware ON the card) and then you have system problems, resource problems & more.....

Normaly from what you described it would indicate a video card problem or possibly a conflict of some sort, but try this first and see..... (Assuming you have the RIGHT drivers for the RIGHT card and it is properly installed and all the settings are correct.

I had the same thing happen on a machine running 4.0 that when you went to the weather map, it would lock up and not disply the satalite image. But if you minimized the screen and came back... it was "Magic" there it was. Reinstalled 4.0 over 15 times using various copies of AOL. I even had a friend of mine who is a Tech (Getting Paid Minimum Wage "Ohhh Boy Some Tech") Snail Mail me the newest revision, till I found a revision that worked with that particular machine.

AOL is the best <cough> or shall I say the largest and they are pretty good for the most part, but the hampsters they have makimg their software need to have a serious butt kicking for every system they crashed and they have messed up, and all the problems they have caused for the manufacturers of many cards.... In fact, if you call most Manufacturers Tech support numbers, the FIRST thing they ask you is "DO YOU OR HAVE YOU EVER HAD AOL INSTALLED ON THIS MACHINE"?

Hmmmm wonder why that is......

Good Luck

Leme know how it works out for you
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2570973
Adjusted points to 50
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2570974
This is what I have....

Pentium 500 Celeron
128 Mb of Ram (One Chip)
720AF  Elements motherboard (which has integrated sound and video)
I have never had the computer lockup while the monitor was on.  I did install Windows 2000 in another partition, but I rarely use it because most of my hardware wont work.  I did install AOL on that Win 2000, but in a differnet directory and it never worked because the modem didn't work.

I hate AOL, but it was free at the time at my parents and I doubt I can forward mail to a real IP provider.

I set up the software thing like 1cell said, and it's hard to test because it's random when the error occurs.

Has anyone else had hardware problems with Win2K?  My video card is fine, but the sound and modem wont work.  I am unfamiliar with NT, but I like the new options in Win2K.  Thanks for all your suggestions and I'll keep playing around until I find out what fixed it and award some points.  If anyone knows why the sound and modem wont work in Win2K, i'll give an extra 50 for it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2571051
If anyone knows why the sound and modem wont work in Win2K, i'll give an extra 50 for it.

Drivers

do you know whether the manufacturer has Win2k
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2571059
excuse me, do you know if the manufacturer has Win2k DRIVERS.  that's what I meant.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2571063
the person who sold it to me assured it would work and "oh yea, it works on my system".  he owned the computer shop and posted the latest modem driver on the internet.  there is an automatic installation and it says that it was installed, but when aol connects, it wont connect to the server.  that was the problem.  i'll check out the sound card to see if there is a w2k driver, but the modem installs, but just wont connect.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2571098
what happens when it tries to connect, errors?

also, if you go to control panel | modems | diagnostics | what COM port is the modem on and what happens when you hit more info?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bprinkki
ID: 2571612
AS far as hardware issues with w2y always refer to the current hardware compatibility list at the microsoft site. This is crucial with w2y.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2583736
It says it's on COM port 3, I tried the software flow control but it didn't work.  

Modem Properties -> Diagnostics

COM3 Lucent Win Modem

More Info ->

Port:  COM1
Interrupt: 4
Address: 3F8
UART: NS 16550AN

Still having the lockup problem, I hate AOL anyway I may just get a decent IP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2583785
Re Read what I wrote above, and check with AOL for the best posible string that works with their software. The techs at AOL will give you a string to use in the modem set up. Also make sure you have the latest Software for that modem. Winmodems have software for it to work with windows. It is not just a driver that is loaded.

Also for the most part, internal modems should be set on COM 3 with an IRQ of 5. If something is conflicting with the IRQ 5 see if you can move THAT "other" card and keep the modem on what I said. You CAN get them to work on other ports & IRQs, but they LIKE and look to be on COM3 IRQ5. Make sure if you see COM2 in Device manager that you remove it from device manager, and also DISABLE it in your bios. COM2 if windows has installed it will interfere with COM3.

Winmodems are cheaper because they remove chips on the modem card and rely on the installed software to control it. They are certainly not as good as "Real Modems" are, but they do work for the most part. AOL is real picky about modems, so if you skimp on a modem and use AOL, you will blame AOL for everything. (AOL has its own down falls.)

Only downfall with Winmodems are, the software has to be updated alot more then a driver would, and WinModems do not work on DOS applications, Just Windows. Also system resources effect WinModems alot more.

This is why you see differences in pricing for a 56K modmem. Any where from 19.99, 29.99, 39.99 49.99 and then they jump up to $79.99.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2583973
most winmodems and especially lucent chipset like to be on COM1.  Not required but definately more stable.

As MnMCOMM says, AOL is picky about modems and to some up his other comments, sucks!  

My AOL commercial:
AOL5.0, it's so fast and easy!  I wrecked my entire computer in less than three days!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2583997
I won't even comment on the above that was not only made in such bad taste as much as it was imature & Uneducated is deserves none of my time.

Thunderchicken,

I am sure from this display you won't be taking advice from someone of this nature, and best to report this comment to the help desk.

and by the way, it is "SUM up" not "some up"


Anyways....
Put your internal modem on COM3 where it wants to be, and is where most ALL manufacturers will tell you where to put it.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2584067
what are you talking about?  I was agreeing with you!!! AOL has problems and they are major!!  and then you say you wont comment and proceed to start a personal slam???  That would not be part of the code of ethics followed by this site.

As for immature, make your own conclusions, I'm unconcerned with your cold lack of humor.  As for educated, I do not need to defend myself and I believe that if you look at my history at this site and stick around long enough to hear from me again you will realize you are mistaken.

I apologize sincerely for my mispelling, wasn't aware I was being proofread.  Perhaps EE should start an EEE (English Experts Exchange)

My experience with winmodems is extensive and I wouldn't talk about something that I had not proven in that experience.

I'm also sure that thunderchicken has a bit better sense of humor and wont be offended by a joke whether in bad taste or not.  If you would like, report me to the help desk.  I'll give you emails to speak with people personally if you would like!  I'm sure they would find this all less than interesting.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2584078
I Must have mis read what you said. when you had said:


>As MnMCOMM says, AOL is picky about
>modems and to some up his other
>comments, sucks!  

I took the above as Your critique of my comment and not as being in agreement with what I said. The last remark about AOL wrecking a puter fast & easy, I agree with 200%.

My Apoligies

MnNCOMM
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2584788
Ha ha, wow.  I'll try to throw that modem into another slot, if that doesn't work, I'll call AOL and see what happens.  I'll take all the suggestions and award points accordingly (keep in mind since this happens randomly that it'll take me a while to test it out)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2585304
It's a bit touchy 'round here ! Hope everybody is alright now. Thunderchicken - keep us updated - good luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2585323
thunderchicken, calling AOL can help or hinder your efforts.  Their techs are typically teenagers looking for experience and average about $7.50 an hour.  They might have an idea for you but don't be suprised if they tell you something like your mouse is conflicting with your modem.

Let us know what happens after you switch slots.  Also, I forget and don't have time to read through all of this again, have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling AOL?  that way, you reload their proprietary dialer and networking.  Let us know.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2585494
i opened the case and the modem is in the 3rd slot from the top.  there is a network card in the 2nd slot, which is connected to a LINUX box.  i have had this lock-up problem before i installed the network card, so i know that it is not directly affected to that.  i did get a few more AOL disks in the mail (which i now have about 8 aol cd coasters in my apartment).  the newest one is still the same version i got from my retail store, but when i got past that part, my computer detected a new modem, which i never took out from the slot.  i do also have access to MS-TechNet.  There's about 40 disks in front of me, and i haven't had a chance to look through there to atleast see if there are any updated drivers for W2K.  I'd even be willing to move all this stuff over to W2K, but since most of my hardware do not have W2K updates, I've stayed on W98.  i'll keep playing around with things and keep you posted, thanks for all your help and suggestions and hopefully we can come up with a successful result.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2585621
I do not know for 5.0, but I know for SURE that the latest version (and the last version) of 4.0 IS the right one at Keyword:GET40.

I would suggest the following to rule out all voids one by one.

1) Change the slot that the modem is in and make sure it is set to COM3 IRQ5.
Make sure Com2 is disabled in the bios and removed from device manager. Also make sure you have the latest drivers and software for your modem. Get them from the manufactures web site and NOT from Winfiles.com or some other place.
The driver sites are a good place to get stuff, but I would only get it from these places as a last resort if you cannot find it elsewhere. You never know what you get from someplace else.

2) Remove all other cards and diagnose the modem card by itself. (Obviously leave the video card in too)

Install the AOL software using the latest CD-ROM you got in the mail.
Despite what version you think you have, while signed on to AOL go to Keywords:GET40 or GET50 or Keyword:UPGRADE, and RE-DOWNLOAD whatever version you have and install it ONTOP of the version you have.(Meaning right over the same directory)For instance after you download the upgrade it will see that you already have AOL 40 or 50 and want to install it in 40a or 50a. Backspace over the "a" and install it right on top.
Make sure NOT to have multiple copies of AOL installed, 1 copy is bad enough.

You see, the CDs they mail out to you are mass production CDs that were made anytime from when the version was first made, until recent. They take anywhere from 4 to 6 weeks to get a CD made, and get it out in the mailings, by this time they already came out with so many fixes, patches and new releases, that the CD you have is old and outdated. They mail the CDs out in any old order till they are all exhausted. Just like a modem or printer, the CD that is in the box, regardless of whether you "Just Bought it" when it first got into the store, the CD is already 6 months old and outdated because it has been in "Beta" for almost a year prior.

Now... The online updates that you see your receiving on AOL will update the software to give you access to new features, colors, pictures and so on..., BUT THIS DOES NOT UPDATE THE REVISION OF SOFTWARE. That's why if your an AOL user, it is wise to uninstall and reinstall your software at least every 3 to 6 months. To make sure you have the latest revision, as well as get rid of all the old junk and downloaded art work. AOL software not only corrupts alot of puters, but their software GETS corrupted just as easy.

The reinstall process does a few things. First off the techs at AOL know nothing, so their favorite words are "Reinstall,Reboot, Defrag & Scandisk. That's the only way they know how to fix things. The only thing they are right about (and this is by luck) is that when you reinstall, chances are you have 6 other CDs from the mail, and one of them will be a different revision or newer copy and might fix your problem.

Try this out as well as try out what I have told you above in previous comments. This HAS TO be your solution to your problem. Remember I also mentioned to get a better modem, and also advised AGAINST version 5.0 and to stay with 4.0 a little while longer till the fix 5.0 and get it right.

Trust me when I tell you this, I have been a beta tester for many companies, and AOL too. Despite all the complaints still coming in from us beta testers, they will still release the software to the public when they see a "Lower number of complaints" and NOT when all the complaints go away.

As I mentioned when I first commented on your question, I was quite familiar to this problem, and seen it & fixed it many times. AOL fights with modems & Video cards (To say the least)all the time.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2585738
I agree with MnMCOMM about the driver sites, the only one I would rely on is windrivers.com as they actually point you to THE manufacturers web site and to specific areas you require eg downloads or jumper settings. They also have a useful link to the Federal Communications Council thro' a FCC ID search box, which is invaluable if thats the only info you have.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2605829
okay MnMComm, i'll give that a shot this weekend.  It's just wierd how it happens.  When I minimized Outlook 2000 it locked up, and when i pasted an image onto Adobe it locked up, this when I was on AOhell.  I've noticed that Adobe Photoshop takes up a little bit of memory.  

It will only do this I think when there is memory and other programs open?  I still haven't tried to install it on COM3, actually I don't remember how to do it, since they don't have jumpers on them anymore.  I assume you uninstall it then install it manually to COM3?  I'll try those this weekend and let you guys know.

The thing I would hate to do, and I agree with you about how AOL sucks, is that if I did install 4.0, then I'd get those stupid reminders about installing 5.0.  I could care less about buying cheap scanners and getting prompted everytime, I just use it to access the web and that's it.  Maybe that's a good enough reason to tell AOL to kiss my modem and get a new ISP...

ha ha
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2607166
I agree with your last statement 100%.  You don't even really need a reason except AOL and especially 5.0 is a computer's worst nightmare.

However, from your last description of "When I minimized Outlook 2000 it locked up, and when i pasted an image onto Adobe it locked up", this could be a video card issue.  Also get updated drivers for it if the modem drivers don't solve the problem.  Also, check if you can get it to lock like this without being on line.  This could indicate either A) problem with video driver or B) a conflict with the video card.  On this last point, if it only happens while on line, try moving the modem to a different slot.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2635758
I tried another ISP, a local company that was the same as my phone company, and I had the same problem.  I went out and bought a Sound Blaster modem from CompUSA for $40.  I haven't had any problems since.  I couldn't find any that said they were for "hardware", but I figured since I went with more of a name brand modem that is usually compatable with about everything, that would solve my problem.  I guess AOL wasn't the problem, but I didn't care for AOL anyway.  But I HIGHLY appriciate everyone's comments.
0