Solved

problem determining local IP address correctly

Posted on 2000-02-29
12
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
This one is driving me nuts.... I'm working on a GUI which configures a network element. On connect, I need to write the local IP of the PC the gui's running on to a table on the network element, so it will send state change traps to a certain port on the PC.

Anyway, I'm writing in visual basic and it ordinarily works fine through a VB function to get the local IP address. There is a problem when you have a laptop, for instance, which is configured for a static IP through a ethernet port, but also has a modem. If you try to dial up and get a DHCP address, windows gets confused when I ask for the local IP and always returns whatever the static IP is, even when that interface is not in use (i'm dialed-up and ethernet cable disconnected).

I got some code to call the windows API directly, thinking it was a VB bug, but get the same result.

Does anyone know how to get the correct IP in this situation--I need the DHCP address in order that the traps go to the right location.
0
Comment
Question by:nicholso
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2569730
This is the best method I've rn across:

http://www.caip.rutgers.edu/~arni/ws2/stas.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:castorix
ID: 2573080
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholso
ID: 2573095
Castorix, thanks, I actually already saw that site and it was sort of helpful but didn't solve the problem.

jhance, I went to that site you mentioned but the .zip was missing necessary .lib files. At any rate I could run the project. Do you have any clues?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nicholso
ID: 2576866
Thanks for the try, but I can't get the code on that site to work.... any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2577019
And why doesn't it work?  It works perfectly for me.  

Did you follow the instruction?
Did you even read the article?  If you had, you'd know where to find the "missing" lib files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholso
ID: 2577695
OK, so I read the article too fast and I didn't see that part. RELAX. I was in a hurry.

So now i'm trying to find the win95 SDK, I couldn't find it at www.microsoft.com. Any clues?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2578025
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CyberBrain
ID: 2578351
The piece of code provided the same functionality as gethostbyname. You can not decide the IP for the internet. Is that right?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2578634
>The piece of code provided the same
>functionality as gethostbyname.

No it doesn't.  gethostbyname is not suitable for this purpose.  Try running it on a machine with 2 network adapters and you'll see why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholso
ID: 2581107
OK, jhance, I got it to work now. Thanks.

Post a dummy answer and I'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2581259
Dummy....  (Not you, the answer....)

Glad it worked out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholso
ID: 2581308
thanks again.
0