Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a ADO database (runtime)?

Posted on 2000-02-29
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I create a database, table and fields, append information on that fields and close it?

I'm working with VB 6, ADO, with access.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asimoes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2570072
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Marine earned 150 total points
ID: 2570082
You will have to use ADOX to do this. And work with it's Tables Class define columns collection and work from that. Visit this link has tutorials.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/officedev/odeopg/deovrcreatingmodifyingaccesstables.htm
And for more additional info here is another link. The provide great sample codes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asimoes
ID: 2576248
What about the rest of the code writen with ADO?
Should I change all the code to work with databases into the new structure that ADOX brings?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2576257
ADOX only allows you to work with table structures i would think. Where as ADO has all the necessary tools for you to navigate though tables and perform actions on it.
0