Solved

Why is CorelDraw 8 so slow ??

Posted on 2000-02-29
9
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am running CorelDraw 8 using Windows 98 on a Dell notebook with 128 meg RAM, 10gig HD, 8meg video memory.  When I am in the program everything slows down dramatically - mouse hops around, menus pop down slowly, etc.  I can operate all other app's with great efficiency often with several runnning at once.  Why the poor performance with Corel 8 ??  (Occasionally same problem in Word).  I have tried adjusting the memory allocation option within the app but to no avail.  Any suggestions appreciated.

Thanks,

Sean McKinley
Boliden Mineral AB
smckinley@boliden.se
0
Comment
Question by:smckinley022900
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2571009
How much do you have running in the background?  Graphics apps are very processor and memory intensive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2571095
Sean,
Go to the Help Menu in Corel and check the build number. If it is greater than 364, you can download an upgrade patch from the Corel site. Also remember that Win98 carries alot of excess baggage, one Billy Boy's worst OS's in my opinion. My Corel8 runs on a 200mmx Win95 machine with 64meg of ram and a 2meg video card. You may have other issues since you stated that Word sometimes has the same problem.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2585197
Although CorelDraw files are relatively small in size when there is not many effects applied, file size can dramatically increase with the inclusion of effects like lenses, blends and clips. Keep also in mind that CorelDraw itself can be quite voracious if you have more than a couple hundred fonts and symbols installed; Corel loads them ALL in memory. One other possibility could be your display itself, which might not be adecuate for graphics-intensive work.

Good vibes!!!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MitchBroadhead
ID: 2600141
How big is your pagefile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smckinley022900
ID: 2600500
In response to the various answers (and thanks so far, by the way)...
- build # is 232
- I have 132 fonts as far as I know; is that too much ??
- expressing much ignorance - uhhh how do I check the size of the pagefile...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MitchBroadhead
ID: 2600739
Go to:
START
Settings
Control Panel

Then:
System

In system go to virtual memory settings

I am sure you have already done that reading your first comments.  Don't make it too big though because you already have a load of RAM, and virtual memory use hard disk which is slow.

50MB I suggest
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eal4 earned 50 total points
ID: 2602178
I read the build numbers wrong, you are OK to get the patch. Goto www.corel.com/support/downloads. Install the patch and let windows manage your virtual memory. If you set it to high, you can slow the system down.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2603210
No, 132 fonts is not too much, so I believe that is not the problem.

Get the patch. Be prepared for some heavy downloading, tho.... it is a 30-something MB file but it's worth it.

You mention that the slow down ocassionally occurrs with Word, too..... May I ask...  Do you have System Monitor running???

Good vibes and happy downloading!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smckinley022900
ID: 2624008
The patch seemed to improve things somewhat - plus it fixed the problem with moving items between layers which had also been frustrating me - an added bonus.  The overall performance seems to have improved - at least for now.  I also turned off the Corel Media Indexer, and this seemed to help as well.

Thanks to everyone who answered.

Sean McKinley
Boliden Mineral AB
0