Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server monitoring

Posted on 2000-02-29
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
While monitoring Exchange server, I noticed that the AVERAGE TIME FOR LOCAL DELIVERY in the EXCHANGEIS object in performance monitor continuously shows a very high value (60). This basically indicates a problem in the information store. How can i correct this ?
Configuration : Exchange server 5.5 with SP2 on Winnt4.0 SP4. No.of mailboxes 1100.
0
Comment
Question by:akiyer
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:akiyer
ID: 2569835
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alisdair010799
ID: 2570167
It could be that the information store has become framented. You can use a Exhange utility called ESEUTIL.EXE to help with this problem. Also if you use Exchange Optimizer to provide the best locations for the Exchange databases and LOG files which helps with performance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2570168
I had about the same problem with about half as many mail boxes.  I upgraded using the SP3 and my Local Delivery times went back to about 3

the patch is available of course from microsoft.  But I found the downloaded files to be buggy.  I ordered the CD but have also found it in htis months issue of MSDN CD's.

Andy
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scroghan earned 600 total points
ID: 2570427
I'd have to agree with alisdair. eseutil.exe is a great little utility. The first time I ran it on our exchange IS, it reduced it's size by (no joke) 60%! That was only after about 1000 mailboxes and a year's worth of use. Here's the article from Technet:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q192/1/85.asp

Of course, upgrading to SP3 is probably a good idea too. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:akiyer
ID: 2570455
Great going buddy, U seem to be a champion at Exchange !!!
0