Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CDR software that Writes .bin files

Posted on 2000-02-29
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I sent my HD to a buddy and he sent me a huge file that is .bin i know it is like an ISO isnt it? I need some software that will allow me to write this onto a CD anyone know of one?
0
Comment
Question by:snowmobile74
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2569988
bin is typically used on Mac's.
what you need is a prog to convert bin to another readable format in Windows.  Then, you will be able to copy the data to CD.

check out this link
http://www.gromwin.demon.co.uk/vanessa/compress.htm

the link to the prog
ftp://ftp.simtel.net/pub/simtelnet/win95/encode/fcode325.zip
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 2570836
CDRWIN uses bin files for images. Just get a demo from www.goldenhawk.com. The file is probably created with this program.
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ElmerFud
ID: 2572921
Use CDRWIN.  I have it.  If you give me your email, I can send it to ya.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2578480
I am sory but tonny already answered the question I got CDRwin and it works in windows 2k (sory for not mentioning) sory Elmer
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 2578482
thanks
0