Solved

TCP/IP

Posted on 2000-02-29
18
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
It has become impossible to connect to my ISP. I'm connecting through a modem and I'm constantly getting error 650. I suspect there is something wrong with my TCP/IP-settings, when I connect using my other PC everything works fine. My question is, where does win98 store these settings. I have tried to reinstall by first removing TCP/IP through controlpanel/network and then reinstalling it, but somehow windows seems to remember the old settings. I would like to completly get rid of the old settings and start all over again.

/CGA
0
Comment
Question by:cga1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2570111
This means the Remote Access server is not responding.  This could be a problem with the ISP but you can check this first

To resolve this issue, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, point to Find, and then click "Files or Folders".
 
2. In the Named box, type pppmac.vxd, and then click Find Now.
 
3. Rename the Pppmac.vxd file to Pppmac.old. For information about how to rename a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type renaming files,
   and then click Display.
 
4. Repeat steps 2-3 to rename each of the following files:
 
   - Splitter.vxd
   - Vdhcp.386
   - Vip.386
   - Vnbt.386
   - Vtcp.386
   - Winsock.dll
   - Wsock.vxd
 
5. Right-click the Network Neighborhood icon on the desktop, and then click
   Properties.
 
6. If TCP/IP is installed, click TCP/IP, and then click Properties.
 
7. Write down the properties of each TCP/IP setting, click OK, click TCP/IP, and then click Remove. Repeat this step for each installed TCP/IP component. If TCP/IP is not installed, proceed to the next step.
 
8. Click Dial-Up Adapter, and then click Remove.
 
9. Click OK. If you are prompted to restart the computer, click No.
 
10. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
11. Double-click Add/Remove Programs, and then click the Windows Setup tab.
 
12. In the Components box, click Communications, and then click Details.
 
13. Click to clear the Dial-Up Networking check box, and then click OK.
 
14. Click OK, close Control Panel, and then restart the computer.
 
If this is MSN:
15. Double-click the MSN icon on the desktop. When you are prompted to install the Connection Manager components, click Yes, and then restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2570514
If above doesn't help try going into to Regedit open
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Expand the ENUM folder and delete network
reboot. When you reinstall you will need your WIN98CD
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2571269
cga <<I'm constantly getting error 650.>> When this problem started after what kind of changes?   pslh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2572688
If 1cell's comment did not resolve the problem,

Check your modem. Be sure that you don't have a 2x modem dialing to a kfex ISP etc.

Check for the latest drivers for your modem

See if there is a bios flash for your modem.

All failing, try a different  modem
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2572693
Forgot to add that error 650 is
very common for a bad modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 2574096
Thanks to you all but sorry, I've tried it all and nothing helps. Tested the modem on another of my computers and then it worked fine, hence the modem isn't the culprit. I'm running out of ideas here, hope that someone of you can come up with someting.
To pslh: I just dont know. To my knowledgde I have not done anyting that has to do with my network settings.

/CGA
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2574116
Who is your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 2574627
1cell: I don't think that is relevant. Everything works fine if i connect the modem to one of my other computers.

/CGA
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2574917
Could be relevant.  If you are connecting through an ISP like AOL, Compuserve, etc which uses it's own propietary dialer and networking, it is very possible that reloading the software after uninstalling it will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2575099
Have you tried a different modem on the computer that's giving you problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 2576306
1cell: I'm connecting to a swedish ISP using the standard dialer and networking.

Centerv: That's about the only thing I didn't try yet but I suppose I should. I'll get back to you when I've tested this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 2576411
1cell: I'm connecting to a swedish ISP using the standard dialer and networking.

Centerv: That's about the only thing I didn't try yet but I suppose I should. I'll get back to you when I've tested this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 2576424
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 2576425
1cell: Now I've tested the other modem on the problem-computer. Guess what, error 650. I suppose we can rule out the modem now.
I should also tell you that I'm having problems with my LAN, I can't get the computers to connect anymore. I don't know but maybe this indicates something important?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 300 total points
ID: 2577144
OK, obviously we are have some problems with your networking.

1)  In Control Panel, double click the Network Icon
*** NOTE ALL SETTINGS YOU WILL NEED THEM ***
2)  Remove all network related services, protocol, etc. (DONT RESTART)
3)  Back to Control Panel
4)  Double click Add/Remove Programs
5)  Click on Windows Setup
6)  Remove the check from Communications (maybe under accessories, can't remember, not on Win98 right now)
7)  Apply and restart
8)  As the system is restarting, hit F8 continually to get to the start up menu
9)  Choose Safe Mode Command Prompt Only
10)  at the c:\>, type scanreg /fix and hit enter
11)  Restart the system
12)  In Windows, go to start | run and type sfc and hit enter
13)  Let it scan for altered files.  If it finds any, restore as needed from 98CD
14)  Once again, restart the computer
15)  Now, reinstall the communications components through A/R Programs
16)  Go back into Networking and reset the proper services and protocol
*** Realize that the settings could be the problem, if it persists after this, we are looking at your network settings.
17)  Restart again and test
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2577810
3 Items when you're up and running

Use SFC to install a fresh copy of RASAPI32.dll


Check this link following

http://members.tripod.com/paltech/error650.htm

See if the MS article following applies to your situation


Err Msg: Modem Not Responding (Error 650)

The information in this article applies to:
The Microsoft Network versions 2.52, 2.6

SYMPTOMS
When you try to connect to MSN, The Microsoft Network, you may receive the following error message:
Modem not responding (Error 650). For troubleshooting information, click Help.
CAUSE
This behavior can occur if you install Dial-Up Networking after you install MSN version 2.52.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, follow these steps:
1.Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.
2.In the Named box, type pppmac.vxd, and then click Find Now.
3.Rename the Pppmac.vxd file to Pppmac.old. For information about how to rename a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type renaming files, and then click Display.
4.Repeat steps 2-3 to rename each of the following files:  - Splitter.vxd - Vdhcp.386 - Vip.386 - Vnbt.386 - Vtcp.386 - Winsock.dll - Wsock.vxd

5.Right-click the Network Neighborhood icon on the desktop, and then click Properties.
6.If TCP/IP is installed, click TCP/IP, and then click Properties.
7.Write down the properties of each TCP/IP setting, click OK, click TCP/IP, and then click Remove. Repeat this step for each installed TCP/IP component. If TCP/IP is not installed, proceed to the next step.
8.Click Dial-Up Adapter, and then click Remove.
9.Click OK. If you are prompted to restart the computer, click No.
10.Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
11.Double-click Add/Remove Programs, and then click the Windows Setup tab.
12.In the Components box, click Communications, and then click Details.
13.Click to clear the Dial-Up Networking check box, and then click OK.
14.Click OK, close Control Panel, and then restart the computer.
15.Double-click the MSN icon on the desktop. When you are prompted to install the Connection Manager components, click Yes, and then restart the computer.
Additional query words: msnet msnetwork microsoft-net m.s.n. dun
Keywords : kberrmsg msnconnect kbmsn
Version : WINDOWS:2.52,2.6
Platform : WINDOWS
Issue type : kbprb

Last Reviewed: September 20, 1999 © 2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Terms of Use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 2577986
1cell: Thank you, thank you oooh thank you. I'm on my knees, turning to whichever point of the compass you might be. Once again Experts Exchange has saved me.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2578011
haha, very glad I oculd help.  
0