Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

substitution

Posted on 2000-02-29
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to call shell function  and supply parameter

Public Function Te(b)
t = "Shell" & "(" & Chr(34) & "telnet " & b & Chr(34) & ", vbnormalfocus)"
Te = t
End Function

Now if I call
Private Sub Command2_Click()
 l = Te("matt")
 End Sub
Vb assigns string to l but fail to "call" shell
How to implement it?
0
Comment
Question by:mativare
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lewy earned 400 total points
ID: 2570142
Try using:
t = Shell("telnet " & b , vbnormalfocus)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jelliott720
ID: 2570181

Try it his way...

Public Function Te(b)
dim hProg as long
t = Chr(34) & "telnet " & b & Chr(34)
hProg = Shell(t, VbNormalFocus)
End Function



0