[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _IID_IWebBrowserApp

Posted on 2000-02-29
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I'm using:
HRESULT hr = CoCreateInstance(CLSID_InternetExplorer, NULL, CLSCTX_ALL, IID_IWebBrowserApp, (LPVOID *) &m_pIE);

and the error:
error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _IID_IWebBrowserApp

is coming.

Could anyone help? I'm including the file Exdisp.h and Exdispid.h, and am using VC++ 5.0

Thanks in advance.

Rgds.
Abhi
0
Comment
Question by:kabhi
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 375 total points
ID: 2570493
Did you

#define INITGUID

before including the header files?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2570589
You need to include <initguid.h> before
Exdisp.h and Exdispid.h
0
 

Author Comment

by:kabhi
ID: 2570687
Thanks guys- I didn't know it has to be included only once.
0