Solved

NT domain trust across a cisco router

Posted on 2000-02-29
8
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I think this is probably a pretty straightforward problem, but I've failed to get it:
I have domains sam and smc separated by a cisco 2621.  smc has some resources that sam must use.  I've added helper-addresses for the broadcast channel and the pdc of the other side to each of my ports.  I've enabled directed-broadcast and added forward-protocol for the udp 137/138 that pass NetBIOS.  However, I still get the "unable to locate domain controller" when I set up the trust relationship.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nherron
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:posivibe
ID: 2570465
Open up port 139 as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:posivibe
ID: 2570469
Here's the Qbase article for the whole story:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q179/4/42.ASP

Port 135 for RPC calls should be opened as well.  We just set up a similar network last week but didn't need 135 for our purpose.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2572918
Opening these ports will stuff up your browsing :

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q135/4/64.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

+if you use Cisco's IP helper, look at :

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/9/30.ASP

You need the 139 nbsession port to establish a session to create the trust account.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Accepted Solution

by:
scottriley earned 100 total points
ID: 2577130
Have you tried adding the details of the domain controller into the LMHOSTS files, this helps your local machines easily resolve the NETBIOS name.
Provided your machines have routes in place for the IP network of the domain controller then it can route for the IP in the usual way.

Not the most "spangly" way of doing things but should work for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:posivibe
ID: 2577252
nherron???? have you tried any of our suggestion?  is it fixed?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2579567
*gobsmacked*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottriley
ID: 2579574
Why Gobsmacked Tim?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:posivibe
ID: 2580251
I find that an interesting accepted answer because without port 139 you would be unable to create a trust.
0