Solved

Halted System

Posted on 2000-02-29
24
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
After using my homebuilt PC at a gaming convention, I brought it home. When I tried to boot up it completed the POST and then halted.

After turning off the quick POST option, it gave me a message stating that there was a keyboard error, and to press F1 to continue. On pressing the F1 key, the system halted as it had before.

Resetting the BIOS had no effect.
0
Comment
Question by:ArroGance
24 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2570584
restart the system and continually hit F8 to get to the start up menu
choose safe mode.  
does it boot normally?

also, do the same thing but choose Logged Boot
then do the same thing but choose safe mode command prompt only
at the C: type edit bootlog.txt
post the last few lines here
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArroGance
ID: 2570601
Unfortunately I don't even get the chance to press F8 - it halts before then.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2570613
Check your keyboard and mouse connections.  Since current systems use the ps/2 interface for both, it may be easy to get them switched.  You might also want to try another keyboard.

HTH,
John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CARLOS
ID: 2570625
Sounds like something has become unseated on your journey back..

check all your cards in your system and reseat them. check the keyboard controller chip on the mainboard..if it's not soldered direct to the board then reseat that chip.

all so all power and other ribbons cables are not loose and your memory..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2570675
try booting to a bootdisk, what happens?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2570676
jbeaman also has a great point
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2570934
Try 1cell's suggestion with the boot disk than, from what I read, you do have the keyboard capability because you can use the f1 key.  I would reseat all boards and memory (like was stated above) and also check all connections.  I have had this happen before and it was one of the boards that needed to be reseated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArroGance
ID: 2570960
All boards have been reseated, no connections are loose. I tried the other PS/2 port, but the keyboard didn't work at all.

I have tried using a bootdisk, but (as far as I can tell) the timing of the halt is just before it begins searching for the bootdisks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2571056
I have tried using a bootdisk, but (as far as I can tell) the timing of the halt is just before it begins searching for the bootdisks.

this would imply a problem with the motherboard or BIOS.  Do you get POST beep(s)?

if not, try removing everything from the tower like keybaord, mouse, monitor, etc and reboot.  Does it post now?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2571077
Try reseating the CPU and fan, it could have been bumped.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2571082
A shot in the dark, remove the battery for 3 minutes, replace it and boot up.  This is a good one, like the challenge.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2571092
hewittg's idea is good
however, A) make sure you note all of your CMOS settings and B) realize that it might take longer than 24 hours of having the battery removed and the system unplugged to exhaust all capacitors and reset the BIOS (the goal)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2572552
A quicker way of resetting the BIOS would be to power up the system with the reset jumper moved.  Most newer motherboard have such a jumper (mostly to help people who have forgotten the power-on password).

If that doesnt work, I would recommend removing all expansion cards except the video card, disconnecting the keyboard, mouse, printers and all other external devices, remove the floppy drive cable from the motherboard, and try booting.  If the system boots at this time, try adding the hardware back one thing at a time and booting.  This way we can isolate what component is causing the system to not boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanal
ID: 2574399
Are you able to see memory tests completed?  check for loose memory slots. What is the count of memory you are getting?  Check 3-4 times.  Is the keyboard connector OK on the motherboard? or any of its leg came out of the motherboard? Is the three lights on the key board flashes, when you switch on the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArroGance
ID: 2574435
Memory tests complete fine, i get mem count 131072kb (128 meg) which is correct. The three lights do flash whenever it's turned on.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2575474
Why not try another keyboard?  This seems to be the only thing not tried or have I skimmed the postings too quickly?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msonstei
ID: 2576512
More info please:  How old is the PC (or at least the parts inside)?  Also you mentioned you receive a prompt to press F1 to continue - does that prompt state it will continue the boot process or to take you into setup?  If possible (usually appears right after the memory test), can you get into the BIOS setup?  It would be worth looking through if you can gain access without having to disassemble the PC.  Can you also list the visible steps that ARE being completed by the POST before you receive the message?  For example: Your memory is tested (you see the count on the screen), your video board is recognized (usually shown when you first powerup), your keyboard is tested (you see the NumLock/CapsLock/ScrollLock lights flash), your floppy drives are tested (you see the lights come on and the drives spin up), your hard drive is tested (you see the HD light come on - if your PC has an external light for this - and you should hear it powerup from the moment you turn on the PC).  If you can list some of this info we might be able to narrow the culprit.

Sorry for the long post.

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanal
ID: 2576561
Which BIOS are you using?  Is it AWARD BIOS?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tedyerex
ID: 2579002
You don't mention how you travelled or whether your computer stayed with you for the journey. Had a local fellow recently got his computer back at the airline pickup point and it was acting up. He opened it to find the chip had been replaced with a much inferior one. Someone with one of the airports or airlines is running a pretty powerful rig made of other people's parts!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2587431
Make a note of your hard disk drive parameters (eg:- heads cyls sectors)Remove the setting for your hard drive in cmos (ie set to "not used" setting) and disconnect it from the main board. Set your cmos to bios defaults.Set your update escd to enable and save and exit. Can you now boot from a floppy disk? If you can't remove all boards from slots except video board, does it boot now? If not, swap out the memory. If it does boot, do you still get "keyboard error press f1" message?
If it does replace keyboard, if not then the next step is to run an auto-detect for your hard drive in cmos.Does it give same parameters as you wrote down earlier? If not, use the new settings, save and exit, does it boot from the hard drive? If not then enter original hard drive parameters in cmos. If it still doesn't boot, try a known good hard drive and data cable, also check power lead. Does hard drive spin up? If it does spin up and known good hard drive doesn't boot,try disabling external cache memory in cmos,then internal cache memory.If this doesn't work, swap the system board (mother board) for a known good one or try the processor, it could be a heat related problem, check proc fan also. It could even be the power supply giving out low 12 volts or low 5 volts.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bratan earned 200 total points
ID: 2607044
SEE TO YOUR SETUP
HALT ON ANY ERROR
SET IT OFF!!!
what is configuration of your computer?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2607172
?????
Normally, answers don't end with question marks.  Perhaps this would be a good time to utilize the "change answer to comment" option in order to open this question again for others to help with.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2607233
bratan

You are new here on EE.  It is customary to post any proposed answers as comments and let the questioner decide whose comment is best or solved the problem.  By locking the question by posting your comment as an answer you have not let other EE experts have a chance to view the problem.

Please unlock the question by turning your answer into a comment.  Your help in this matter is greatly appreciated.

ArroGance

Please decling bratan's answer and unlock the question so other experts can consider the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kkurgan
ID: 2610607
Is your handmade PC overclocked or have you changed any values in the bios/chipset setup to speed it up? Since you can enter the setup and change the POST settings, the keyboard is functional. Try loading the SETUP DEFAULT VALUES. If all else fails try disabling the HALT ON KEYBOARD setting and reboot without a keyboard.
0