Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk write error after start up

Posted on 2000-02-29
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Here is schmacke (again)! Hi all out there. After formatting and reinstallation of win 98 and second edition I get sometimes the message on a blue background: Disk write error. Unable to write to disk in drive C: Data or files may be lost. Press any key to continue.

If I pree a key - nothing happens. ctrl-alt-del no go. shut off computer - it sometimes comes up . Had problem since I used PMTSHOOT.exe .I had to use it as the computer did not wake up on touching the mouse. OK now. Drive C: is FAT 32

Anybody an Idea?
0
Comment
Question by:schmacke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 400 total points
ID: 2570686
IF YOU ARE NOT USING A DISK DRIVE OVERLAY

reboot to DOS
type fdisk /mbr
hit enter
repeat 3 or 4 times and then reboot to windows
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2570725
if the above doesn't work. Try running a thorough scandisk. There could be bad sectors on the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmacke
ID: 2571112
Thank you again for quick response!
Scandisk was done - no bad sectors!

cheers schmacke
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2571170
glad I could help!
0