?
Solved

Decompressind a split RAR archive

Posted on 2000-02-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a mpeg file which is compressed and split into 11 volumes in a RAR format. As usual for the program - the first volume in the sequence has a normal .rar file extension with subsequent volume extensions enumerated as .r00, .r01, r02 etc. How do I decompress and unite the volumes? When I open each volume I can see the mpg file its total size and the size of the individual volume. When I try to extract a the first single volume (JL.rar) I see the progress box as it decompresses but when it reaches the end I get the following message in a WinRar warning box:  Message # 1.   CRC failed in JL.mpg. File is broken. When I do the same with any of the other volumes the same thing happens and I get the following messages: Message # 1.   CRC failed in JL.mpg. File is broken. Message # 2   JL.r01: Unexpected end of archive. How do I decompress and unite the file's components so I can view the file? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:usvba
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 200 total points
ID: 2571062
Maybe the file was not split right.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2572073
Agree with Compania ...

Or you use an incorrect version of Winrar.
You can download winrar here :
http://www.rarsoft.com/
Download section (left).

You can find versions 2.7 and 2.6 ..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2572083


-In WinRar program, you have a tool to repair rar archive (command repair archive) . If this tool detect errors your archive is bad ...

- Verify extraction destination folder ... (options / settings / ...)


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2572085


-In WinRar program, you have a tool to repair rar archive (command repair archive) . If this tool detect errors your archive is bad ...

- Verify extraction destination folder ... (options / settings / ...)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2573369
Why don´t you unite the files before uncompressing them.
Create a folder and copy the files to te created folder. Then, type copy /b filename.r00+filename.r01+(...)+filename.r12 filename.rar. And then try to uncompress the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usvba
ID: 2576809
I downloaded the volumes again and they worked fine. Thanks for your help.
0