Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xemacs installation

Posted on 2000-02-29
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi
I am trying to install xemacs and JDE.
but i have some problems in following the xemacs installation howto.
after ./configure; make command they suggest that I change to the root account, what do they mean with that?
then later on they suggest that i afterinstalling some packges
edit the EMACSPACKAGEPATH, where can I edit this?

If i can't start xemacs, by just typing xemacs, which directory holds the start program, ie to where should it point.
/k
0
Comment
Question by:k061198
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2570944
the installation mostly will install programs into /usr/local, which you don't have access to as a regular user. you need to do 'su root' to impersonate superuser, change to the original directory you were at and do a 'make install' or alike.

depends on how you configure the source, it should be at /usr/local/bin/xemacs or /usr/local/xemacs/bin/xemacs. To really do a search,
"find /usr/bin -name "xemacs" -type f -print"

possibly it is asking you set an environemnt variable, EMACSPACKAGEPATH. You can do it in ~/.bashrc for yourself or /etc/bashrc for everybody on the system.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2571020
You won't need to futz with the EMACSPACKAGEPATH env var if you take the default for the installation base dir (/usr/local) and you install the xemacs packages in /usr/local/lib/xemacs/xemacs-packages.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2571037
Oh yeah, the default from configure will put the executables in /usr/local/bin, xemacs lib stuff in /usr/local/lib, and so forth.

You can see what the defaults are and what configure options are available by doing "./configure --help | more". It's a big list, but I recommend that you not try to give configure any options unless you really know what the do and exactly why you'd want it. Just take the defaults and it'll work great on Linux.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2608640
Comments of 29 Feb provide the answer
0