Solved

Half-Life and Windows 2000

Posted on 2000-02-29
17
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My wife is a computer person, and is moving us to Windows 2000 Professional.  BUT .... I want to complete some of my Half-Life games first (she tells me Win2000 may not support) and we've found some great new Maps with new games still.

What's our recommendation here?  I should add that there's business to be done on this computer, not just games.

Thanks,

HeadPressman - aka JC
0
Comment
Question by:HeadPressman
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:PaulKorzycki
Comment Utility
I've run half-life on Windows 2000 Pro, after running it on Windows NT.  It was much smoother, and I didn't notice any problems.  The only issue I have is with the 3D hardware acceleration.  When I turn this on, everything works, but if I go underwater in HL, everything goes black.  I think this is a problem with the video driver I have for my card (Matrox Millenium G200).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sage55
Comment Utility
Im running W2K Pro and I too am running Half-Life (which is an awesome game) and I have no problems at all, BESIDES I had to update my VooDoo3 drivers other than that, no problems!!!

sage55
0
 

Author Comment

by:HeadPressman
Comment Utility
I'm sorry to reject your answer, but I'd really like to see comments and then choose which works for me and give points directly.  Thanks for the information.  

We had the same black water (can't see squat) situation when our existing setup until we updated to new OpenGl versis direct 3D drivers.  That that make sense?  It sure allowed us to see and I wonder if that same thing will fix the Windows 2000 issue as well.  Calling the wife to get details on this and post more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HeadPressman
Comment Utility
OK, here's the deal.  We're using an old ATI 3D card, Expert@Play with only 4 mbs of rams on the card and mega ram on the computer (196 or 192MB).  I bought her a new card which is the ATI Rage type with 32 mbs of rams on the card.  Since Half-Life and Quake 3 Arena ran pretty good with the old card, keep telling her NO on the upgrade to this ATI Rage card ... hope it doesn't cause more black water scenes that we can't fix the way she usually does.  She uses one setup for graphics within Win98, and another setup in the HL game (640x480) and she turned the audio to less than great to save resource stuff, but OK with me.

I've put this question also on the GAMES topic, which probably doesn't make sense, should maybe delete that one and add 50 to this one.  Anyway, new to this.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HeadPressman
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:HeadPressman
Comment Utility
WE FOUND MAPS, GREAT MAPS ... want to figure out how to make them too, so am keeping the other related question in the Games area (in case you know about it and want to put in your info).  

I agree, Half-Life is GREAT; we were kinda bummed when we finished it at (easy level) and then found these new maps.  What great adventures.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
Why not setup dual boot?  That way you can have your games and your wife can have the stable OS for work.  Just remember to keep the drive FAT32


Bill
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
She confirmed that all drives are Fat32, will Windows 2000 tell us know to do this?  The main Windows drive is 8 or 9 GB and all just one letter(c).  Thank you, Bill.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
How come my comment came in as my wife's comment?  Her computer didn't even let me sign in, it thinks that I am her.  (It shows I'm new at this stuff.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HeadPressman
Comment Utility
Ok, she explained it.  So that's what a cookie really is!  I prefer the kind I can eat.

PaulKorzycki, did you have that black water thing only on Windows 2000 or before as well?  Will we need to get OpenGl again for Windows 2000, which fixed our black water issue instead of using the direct 3D stuff.

Thanks everyone for your help and patience.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HeadPressman
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:HeadPressman
Comment Utility
I'm adding to the points, because I'm also interested in IF YOU'VE EVER MADE MAPS FOR GAMES, AND HOW I COULD DO IT FOR HALF-LIFE.  I hope that since this now is a two-part question, that I can split the points to two people.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
Go here for instuctions on how to make Half life maps

http://halflife.gamedesign.net/resources/worldcraft2_setup.shtml

hope this helps

Bill

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulKorzycki earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
HeadPressman,

Yes the black water is only under Windows 2000.  Previously, I was running it under Windows NT, which doesn't support DirectX, thus I had to use regular software rendering.  The problem with Windows 2000, is that they don't have updated drivers for most hardware yet.  

Check to see if you can get the driveres before you start doing anything rash!

Thanks,

Paul
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Wondered why I had Email on this Q.

Unfortunately, the system is now down, the new Rage 128 AGP card has problems, as is true for the Modem; and HeadPressman will be offline until I can resolve for him.

Hopefully when he returns this PM, it'll be all fixed and he can get back into the system to deal with this Q.  I'll print this for him so he can review and update you soon.

Asta for JC aka HeadPressman
0
 

Author Comment

by:HeadPressman
Comment Utility
Everyone, thank you for your help.

Bill, that link is the one I had from the Half-Life product, but thank you anyway.  Thought maybe there was an easier, simpler way to make maps; guess I'll have to do what all map makers do, read and follow all the instructions and the tutorials, drat, etc.



0
 

Author Comment

by:HeadPressman
Comment Utility
Since you were the first one who responded and provided the direct info and follow up, these for you.

Thanks.
0