Solved

VXD related fatal exceptions with 'new' TNT card

Posted on 2000-02-29
22
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi All,
(Not sure this is a software or hardware fault, so it appears in two sections.)

Having just recently installed a Creative Labs Graphics Blaster RivaTNT 16Mb card and also a CL PCI64 sound card, with one particular piece of software running Direct3D graphics I always get one or more fatal exception screens when exiting.

They go along the lines of:
A fatal exception 0E has occured in module: blah  VXD VMM (01) + ...

or VXD PCI MP(01)

I have a TMC TI5VG+ 1Mb MoBo running a VIA chipset. 32Mb SIMM Ram. AMD K6II 350MHz
Running DirectX7.0 and latest drivers from CL website.

Incidentally, should I or shouldn't I install a file VIAGART.VXD, designed for win95 according to TMC, when I'm running win98.

Apparently the Matrox video card doesn't like it but some do - I'm lacking in knowledge, please help.

Many thanks,
N_F_F
0
Comment
Question by:nothingsforfree
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2572310
When you changed your hardware, did you uninstall the old hardware and software with drivers prior to upgrading?  I've found that booting in SAFE MODE and checking device manager, shows phantom devices and other errors not reflected in normal mode.  With sound cards, have found extra joy stick entries left behind, etc.  I'd ensure no resource conflict in this way first.

Two soundcards hmmmm; off to think.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2572328
Re. viagart.vxd; found tons of problems on the Net, this being one example:  "The blue screen of death....
A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C007B629 in VXD VIAGART(01) + 00000829.
The current application will be blah blah blah"
----------

Have you checked your Motherboard Manufacturer for any applicable BIOS updates?

Maybe an updated driver here?  WWW.VIATECH.COM

These Troubleshooters are pretty helpful, as are the online ones within Windows 98 Help.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US

Is your Windows 98 Operating System current with WINDOWSUPDATE fixes and enhancements?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2572498
that error seems to be prominent with MB
that have an AMD k6 400 plus.

After some maintanance as suggested above,
and replacing VMM32.VXD with SFC,
you can try the link below,

BUT NOT before you've exausted the other possibilities and cleaned your system
and fixed your registry with the
scanreg/fix  option.

you most likely have a hardware/software issue here.

If you're not familiar with any of the above maintnance items,
ping back for detailed instuctions.

Good luck


http://www.mcs.net/%7Erevolutn/win98_vxd_fix.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ciberdiver
ID: 2572530
Check you device manager and check your drivers for you hardware and if you have any vxd files in brackets then they are not loaded. Windows 98 does not load these drivers so you have to manualy load them yourself. In the cab files on your cdrom ( D:\Win98 SE\win98) where D:\ is your cdrom drive. They are in cab 53 & 54. The files are configmg.vxd which is in cab 53, and ntkern.vxd, vcomm.vxd, vdd.vxd, vdmad.vxd, vflatd.vxd, vmouse.vxd which they are in cab 54. Put these all in your "C:\windows\system"  and your C:\windows\system\vmm32. Hope this helps.

P.S. I always copy all the cab files from the disk to a folder called cabs in my windows directory so I have quick access to them whenever I need them. Hate looking fot the cd all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nothingsforfree
ID: 2574449
astaec,
(All my problems were happening both before and after a hard drive reformat/clean win98 reinstall.)
Other notes:
Bios recently updated.
Viatech driver update page is down.
support.microsoft.com troubleshooters - page down. will try later.
installed DirectX7.0a from windows update.

centerv,
can you go into a bit more detail about "replacing VMM32.VXD with SFC" please.

And: Should I need to run scanreg /fix after a clean win98 reinstall?

ciberdiver,
could you please go into a bit more detail about "and if you have any vxd files in brackets then they are not loaded." i.e. in which specific dialogue box would I find bracketed vxd files?

And does "Put these all in your "C:\windows\system"  and your C:\windows\system\vmm32." mean put all the files you mentioned into BOTH directories?

Thanks to all of you for your help.
Look forward to getting back to normal.
As normal as NORMAL get living with win98!!!

Cheerio.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2575094
System File Checker (SFC) is a win98 utility
that checks for corrupted files and extracts new ones
to replace them from the win98 cd or whatever path you browse to.

The easiest way to engage is to go to
start/run  type sfc anf hit ok.
follow directions from there.

This utility will check your system for the files mentioned above by ciberdriver, and replace them if corrupted.

On a new format and install, there should be
no reason to use sfc or fix the registry.

you may want also to check your bootlog in c drive, and do a search for the word
Fail and see if that gives you any info.


P S   ciberdriver

welcome to the group.
I believe that the proposed answer is a bit premature, and should have been posted as a comment.

You would do  nothingsforfree a great service
by changing your answer to a comment
and reopen the question for others to see.

The practice here is to not post a proposed answer unless you're absolutely certain that
you have the  correct answer.

thanks and enjoy.





0
 

Author Comment

by:nothingsforfree
ID: 2577921
I got to wondering, after visiting windrivers.com, that I don't know as much about the CL PCI64 card as I thought. (I bought it second hand via post.)

Turns out it has the Esoniq chipset.
More digging around CL driver updates page and I find mention of the specific chip "1370" quoted in connection with NT4 but not WIN98.

There is mention of the Ensoniq "1371" chipset in connection with WIN98.

Anyone know if I bought an incompatible boat anchor???

Also, supposedly if it is a CL product it would have a CT number - I can't find one anywhere on the card.  Does this mean it might be an Ensoniq product?

Just to clarify/recap:
Sounds come from speakers ok.
My standalone flight sim software makes the sound motorboat a bit when changing power (it uses Direct3D drivers).
Blue Screen occurs after an otherwise normal exit of same program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nothingsforfree
ID: 2577932
to: ciberdriver
fm: centerv

welcome to the group.
I believe that the proposed answer is a bit premature, and should have been posted as a comment.

You would do  nothingsforfree a great service
by changing your answer to a comment
and reopen the question for others to see.

The practice here is to not post a proposed answer unless you're absolutely certain that
you have the  correct answer.

thanks and enjoy.







0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2578462
"after an otherwise normal exit of same program"

Before you start the program, and before you exit the program, excute an
alt+control+del, and in both cases
jot down what's running at that time
and compare the two.

Whats' different?

Do you have a joystick running?

with the program open, go to system/properies
click performance tab and see if you're running in dos mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ciberdiver
ID: 2579852
OK lets go to the control panel and go to the device manager,open the display adapters and go to the properties of the video card. Click the drivers tab and go to driver files details. check to see if there are any drivers in brackets. If there are these drivers are not loaded. As for the place to put these vxd files I just put them in both even though you don't need them all in the vmm32 folder. I found out today that if you are running an intell system these drivers may be already downloaded there.

Thank you Centerv for the info on the way things work around here as you guessed I am new to this so I will be careful the next time.

I am impressed with how this site works.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2579979
welcome again ciberdiver

yes, most of the time it works well, however
if you're here long enough, I'm sure you'll
encounter your shares of scuffles.
All in a day's work :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2580123
Curious what happened if/when you did a normal shutdown, left system off a couple of mintues to ensure that all TSRs, drivers totally unload and then reboot in SAFE MODE.  And expanding ALL and checking for duplicates/errors and unknown devices to remove ALL occurrences of problems and reboot/redetection process?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2580139
When I once switched motherboards, but didn't reformat the HD and didn't reload the operating system? Had some very strange issues (as you can imagine).  Definitely asked for problems here and recall reading that the vmm32.vxd file is built through the Windows 98 installation process.  The install is what, I thought creates a file called VMM32.VXD, which contains all of your bios data (static as well as dynamic) as well as all of the necessary virtual device drivers needed by the motherboard resources.

Maybe that's old news, but needed to reinstall Windows 98, then redo WindowsUpdate, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nothingsforfree
ID: 2585274
Hi guys,
Well to make judgement on who to give the points is going to be really difficult - is there anyway e-e allows a points split say 300 total / 100 each??
You've all contributed something towards my greater understanding of windows.

It turns out that the fault dissappeared after installing the VIA PCI IRQ Routing Miniport Driver v1.3a

cheers for now
nothingsforfree
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2588294
Yes, you could probably split as you noted by posting a Zero Point question in the Customer Support Area and pointing to this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=10303171 

Then stating that you'd like to distribute points and how (you'd probably need to increase this Q by 100 points to get to the desired 300 point total to split) or post a separate Question just for one of the three Experts with their name in the Subject and reference to this Question; and only have Customer Support split the existing 200 points between the two other Experts.

Then stating who the three experts are via ID name and 100 points to each.

I believe this process is the desired one.

Glad to have been able to help.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:nothingsforfree
ID: 2588774
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:nothingsforfree
ID: 2588821
Many thanks astaec, and centerv and ciberdiver too.

I've arranged that split as suggested.
Just out of interest, where does the link you displayed come from? The page as YOU see it???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2588909
Community Support has reduced points from 300 to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2588910
I have reduced points on this question to allow them to be split.
 
You can now accept one expert's comments (or he/she can post an answer).
 
To award points to the other experts, create another question in this topic area for each expert. The title should be 'For ExpertName
-- 10306171' and assign points as appropriate.
 
darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 100 total points
ID: 2589686
nothingsforfree

Thanks for all you efforts.

Look at the top of the page for the link

"help desk"  for costumer service.

centerv
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2591306
Thanks again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ciberdiver
ID: 2591612
Thank you very much.
0