Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISQL, DSQL, SQL ??

Posted on 2000-02-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
What's the difference between ISQL and DSQL and SQL ???
0
Comment
Question by:arocio
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stino earned 60 total points
ID: 2571283
SQL is Structured Querying Language.  It is basically a standard framework for retrieving information from databases.  So, theoretically once you know this standard, you can get information from any database.  ISQL is Informix SQL, which uses the standard SQL as its base but there are certain features unique to only Informix databases.  I'm not sure what DSQL is though, but probably its for another database or maybe dynamic Sql ?

HTH
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2619486
I agree about the Definition of SQL.

ISQL stands, when speaking in the context of ORACLE or SQL Server, for the tool ISQL.exe, which is used to execute SQL statements interactively (SQL Server 7 now has added OSQL.exe)

DSQL is effectively Dynamic SQL, which are Statements build dynamically and executed onto the database (the structure is not known in advance by the Query Compiler).

0