Solved

Unistall Linux 6.1

Posted on 2000-02-29
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed Linux Red Hat 6.1 onto a machine I now realise I don't want it on, as I want it on another machine. How do I uninstall it so that I can reinstall windows?
0
Comment
Question by:seanas
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2571072
You can do this with the installation floppy by doing the following. Start
the installation, select install (versus upgrade) and when it comes to                partitioning the drive choose fdisk.
In fdisk type p to print out the
partition numbers, and remove the Linux partitions with the d              command. If satisfied with the changes you have made, you can quit with a w and the changes will be saved to disk. If you deleted too much, type q and no
changes will occur.

Once you have removed the Linux partitions, you can reboot the box
instead of continuing with the install.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2573687
bernardh:This will remove Linux but it'll still leave lilo in the MBR no?
To remove lilo, type the command lilo -u <device name> The device name is where lilo was installed. You can find this out by looking at the /etc/lilo.conf file and looking for the string boot=/dev/hda# where # is the number of the partition that lilo was installed on. This should replace the original mbr and get rid of lilo. If not, just use a DOS boot disk with fdisk on it and type FDisk /MBR.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2573720
yeah right. =)
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2573747
Usually, the only thing you should do to uninstall Linux would be to log in as root one last time and then issue "lilo -u". This will get you rid of the Linux Loader. Once this step is done you can reboot and install your other option of OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kartebi earned 50 total points
ID: 2574996
I think the quickest way is this:
Boot your system from a dos disk.
Run fdisk and delete the partitions you want(NON-DOS are Linux partitions).
Create a dos partition , format it , and you are ready to install Windows.
To restore your Master Boot Record (delete lilo from it) run:
fdisk /mbr
Hope you do it easily!
(-:
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2577351
what difference does it make? you boot from from linux floppy, you delete partitions with fdisk, reboot the pc and reinstall windoz. oic, one minute is a lot of time =)
0