?
Solved

Replacing notepad

Posted on 2000-02-29
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I think MS tried to get smart and put some sort of daemon in to check file sizes/placement.  I tried to replace the standard notepad with a replacement I downloaded, and everytime I rename the original notepad, or even delete it, after about 5 seconds, it re-appears!  (try it, go into your C:\winnt and delete notepad.exe.  Wait 5 seconds, and it will re-appear at the bottom of the list!) (Make sure you have a backup first, just in case!!!)

How do I turn the auto-replace feature off?  (if in fact it is a feature!)

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:PaulKorzycki
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wy2lam
ID: 2571306
You can always make a shortcut to your replacement and name it "notepad" and put it in the same directory as notepad.exe is in...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 40 total points
ID: 2571348
I saw this demonstrated at PC Expo last year - it's "self healing" if a user deletes a file the system believes should be installed, it will put it back.  try deleting it from %systemroot%\system32\dllcache as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2571471
Leew is correct, but a "safer" method would be to copy your notepad.exe into the dllcache directory.  Then, if something tries to replace your version of notepad, Windows 2000's self healing properties will work to your advantage.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PaulKorzycki
ID: 2573735
Thanks for the input guys.  I knew MS had created some new feature, but I couldn't see it documented anywhere.  It turns out that even if you replace the the notepad.exe in the dllcache directory, Windows will complain that the file version has changed.  Fortunately, you can override the dialog and it will let you continue.

How do we distribute the points now? :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 2574254
give all to leew, his is the correct solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulKorzycki
ID: 2574347
Thanks for the information guys.

Unfortunately, MS didn't seem to give an option for disabling the feature, but I got my new notepad working anyway!

Thanks!
0