[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing a RAID0 Controller Card

Posted on 2000-02-29
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dear Sirs.
I'm thinking of purchasing a card as mentioned above. If installed, does the disks have to be identical? (same speed, cache, brand) ? If not, does the technology optimize the R/W according to the specifications of the disks ?

Happy for any reply !!!
0
Comment
Question by:Brainwashed
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Brainwashed
ID: 2571409
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 450 total points
ID: 2571586
Hi Brainwashed!

In direct answer to your question, if you're deploying RAID 0 (or RAID Zero), the disks don't need to be the same size, nor do they need to be the same cache size or from the same manufacturer, although you will take a performance hit if there is too much disparity. The only real reason to deplot Raid 0 would be if you had two or more small SCSI hard drives, such as maybe 1.2G to 2G and you wanted to couple them and have them appear as one large drive. Other than this, there's no benefit to Raid 0, and there is no mirroring or redundancy. The URL below will give you a pretty decent handle on Raid implementation.

http://www.ioiscsi.com/library/library_raid.html

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2572398
Didn't know Win98 supported any type of RAID. I guess I'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2572641
Adam, directly, it doesn't, but Raid0 is a software induced striping.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2581860
Ah right. Some more useful information to add to my empty brain.
0