Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alphabatizing the Programs menu

Posted on 2000-02-29
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi I was wondering how I could make the Program Menu (located in the Start Menu) alphabatized.  I know it's possible because my other computer is like that.  But for the life of me I can't figure it out on this computer. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:bcoleman4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 40 total points
ID: 2571540
You can do this two ways. The first is the easiest, while the second requires a registry edit.

Click Start, Programs and when the programs menu scrolls open, right click in it and then choose "Sort by Name" near the bottom.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2574168
Dennis
You forgot to mention that the "sort by name" option is only available if you are running IE5
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2574360
Indeed you are correct Ray, thanks for the reminder!

bcoleman4, to restore the default alphabetical order if you are using any 4.X version of Internet Explorer:

To reorder the Start Menu:
 
To restore the default sort order, use Registry Editor to delete the binary value "Order" from the following key and it's sub keys:
 
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
   Explorer\MenuOrder\Start Menu\Menu
 
To reorder the Favorites Menu:
 
To restore the default sort order use Registry Editor to delete the binary value "Order" from the following registry key:
 
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
   Explorer\MenuOrder\Favorites\Menu
 
NOTE: You must restart your computer for these changes to take affect, and you may need to repeat the above steps each time a new program is added or after you manually reorder items in these menus.

If you want to keep the Windows Desktop Update but avoid editing the registry to
reorder the menu items, then install Internet Explorer 5. Internet Explorer 5
includes a new Sort by name option in the context menu that appears when you
right-click in the Start or Favorites menus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcoleman4
ID: 2574500
thanks!  great instructions!
0