[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pattern matching

Posted on 2000-02-29
7
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

Hi,

 I have a variable like this,
$var_name = "AA first BB second AA third BB fourth AA 5th BB";
I want to read the characters between 'AA' and 'BB' ie., (first, third, 5th).

[The number of AA-BB combinations is not defined.]

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:leoleo
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2571735
$var_name = "AA first BB second AA third BB fourth AA 5th BB";
@Bits = split /AA|BB/, $var_name;
foreach $Chunk (@Bits) {
   print "$Chunk\n";
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2571744
$var_name = "AA first BB second AA third BB fourth AA 5th BB";
@Bits = split /AA|BB/, $var_name;
foreach $Chunk (@Bits) {
   print "$Chunk\n";
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2571747
Hey, it got posted twice (and its not perfect).

I have now reread the question, and here is the right answer:

$var_name = "AA first BB second AA third BB fourth AA 5th BB";
@Bits = split /BB/, $var_name;
foreach $Chunk (@Bits) {
   ($Bad, $Good) = split /AA/, $Chunk;
   print "$Good\n";
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrachow earned 200 total points
ID: 2571839
Try minimal matching (achieved by this extra '?':
@arrMic = $var_name =~ /AA(.*?)BB/g;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2571865
Cunning, mrachow
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoleo
ID: 2571877

Thanks, PC_User321 & mrachow. Both the solns worked.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2572000
Greetings.

@ the very least, I would use /\bAA\b/ and /\bBB\b/ as splitters. These will work assuming your fields do not contain AA or BB isolated by non word characters.

The proposed solution does not work on, for instance:

AA ABBA BB ...


OTOH, if a separator can be a valid field value, no amount of regexp will do, and you have to resort to more detailed parsing.

Cheers,
  alf

 
0