?
Solved

Backup on FD

Posted on 2000-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How can I make a backup from a file greater then 1.4 MB to a floppy disk under WINDOWS 98?
0
Comment
Question by:kurt_thai
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2571897
you could use winzip to zip up a file in spanning mode, this will split up the file to fit floppy disks. Or you could use a program called chainsaw, this will not compress the file but will split up say 2.0mb to fit into 2 disks. You can download winzip at www.winzip.com I can't remember where I got my chainsaw from but if you want it I can send it to you.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 200 total points
ID: 2572069
http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/98/file-split.html

This has a number of free programs you can download to split files up to fit on multiple floppy diskettes.

Also, I believe that the Windows 98 program should also have a supplemental program to backup to floppy diskette, but it also would require loading similar software to restore the floppy diskette or diskettes to another PC.  (It is frustrating to install and may be overkill for what you want to do, which is split a file onto several floppy diskettes.)  If it isn't already installed, I believe it can be added by clicking your mouse on the Start, Settings, Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Windows programs, etc.   You'll need to put a check mark in the appropriate box to install it from your Windows 98 CD. If not available , it should be downloadable from the http://www.microsoft.com site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanal
ID: 2573111
Winzip is easier, but the Accessries->System tools->Backup will also work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2573987
You can backup to your hard-drive,
and then use 'TopSplit' (download from WWW.TUCOWS.COM) to split the file into pieces which will fit onto one diskette, and then copy each piece onto one diskette.

Or, check http://WWW.LS120.COM for a 3.5" diskette which holds 120MB of data.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2574345
Don't forget WinImage (http://www.winimage.com/winimage.htm).  It will let you format a disk at 1.68MB.  It is a great program that will also save floppy disk images as compressed files on your hard drive - it makes keeping various boot disks around really easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kurt_thai
ID: 2575554
My problem is solved!
0