Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W2k ERD (Emergency Repair Disk)

Posted on 2000-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does the Emergency Repair Disk work in the Final Version? What is the purpose of ERD? When you make an ERD with the backup-utility you can not boot from it and there is only a setup.log (with autoexec.nt and config.nt)on the Disk. How can I use this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Marek_Adar
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dudu4 earned 200 total points
ID: 2572726
ERD disk is not a boot disk, it will be use when you want to repair an installation....It is done like an installation, but you choose an option to repair...then it will ask you to have your ERD disk...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2575165
The ERD basically tells Win2K setup (when started in repair mode) where to look for the windows 2000 installation.  It then restores the files found in %systemroot%\repair to the system.  The only files generally found on a Win2K repair disk are setup.log, autoexec.nt and config.nt.  

If you need to boot to a command prompt for a repair situation, use a win98 boot disk (if using Fat32) or the win2K cd (floppies) to boot into a manual repair mode which should then give you the option of a command prompt (this will be rather limited - for example, I don't think wildcard characters work - but the fact you can do this at all is a tremendous enhancement over winNT.
0