Solved

Compacting database

Posted on 2000-03-01
9
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm using VB6 pro edition.

I try to compact my Access-database every time when I close my program.
Way I tryed to do it:

CompactDatabase App.Path & "/database.mdb", App.Path & "/newdatabase.mdb"
.
.

But when I do this vb gives me an error:
sub of function not defined...

What could be wrong? I remember that I have used this method sometimes before without any problems...

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:majala
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 2571952
dbengine.compactdatabase
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 2572062
Now I got an error:
(after using dbengine.compactdatabase)

Run-time error '424':
Object required
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pookytoo earned 50 total points
ID: 2572174
The function is part of DAO.
Reference DAO and VB will know the function.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbmc
ID: 2574689
Try using \ instead of /
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 2576142
Now I got an error which says that database is already open. I have DbGrid and Data controller in my form which is connected to that database. So I have close that connection before I can compact that database. How I close connection?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pookytoo
ID: 2577100
   Dim db As String
    db = Data1.DatabaseName
    Data1.DatabaseName = ""
    Data1.Refresh
    DBEngine.CompactDatabase "olddb", "newdb"
    Data1.DatabaseName = db

where data1 is the name of your data controler.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pookytoo
ID: 2577106
and refresh after setting back the databasename, of course.
That should save you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 2579108
I tryed that your way to close a database and I got that same error I described in a previous message. Anyway I tryed this:
Data1.Database.close

and it worked.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbmc
ID: 2581705
Try using \ instead of /
0