Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TIFF file Structure

Posted on 2000-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i would like to get information on the TIFF file structure and format... can anybody provide website or documents on TIFF File in details ??

p/s i have alredy downloaded the pds file from Adobe site... but not quite understand ... still blur on the TIFF file format...
please provide some information in order to further understand the TIFF file format as  knowledge to develope my program...

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:riyugie
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2571985
Hi,

an absolute must-have is www.wotsit.org where you can find more or less extensive description about every general file format you can think off.

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyugie
ID: 2574772
thanky you Ciao Mike.... but unfortunately the site has been removed and have to wait for the new site...
While waiting for the new site, anybody has any further information on this???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2574868
TIFF stands for Tagged Image File Format. It is a compressed file format originally developed by Aldus (now
     owned by Adobe) for their PageMaker® software. It evolved into a universal standard.
http://www.treeo.com/PhotoDigiWorkshop/tiff.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2575668
Yes, I saw that there are problems with Wotsit's site, pity. Try this FTP site to download the latest C sources of the famous Libtiff library: ftp://ftp.funet.fi/pub/graphics/packages/tiff/

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Lischke earned 240 total points
ID: 2575682
Oops, this was the wrong link with an older library, but on the SGI site you can get the latest one plus some documentation in Postscript format:

ftp://ftp.sgi.com/graphics/tiff

Ciao, Mike
0