Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSFlexGrid Is Not Scrolling

Posted on 2000-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a MSFlexGrid which is not scrolling up and down. The vertical scroll bar is visible but on dragging down simply bounces back to the top of the grid.

If I click on cell in the MSFlexGrid and use the arrow keys on my PC I can move up and down the grid.

Can anyone suggest why my scroll bar is not working?
0
Comment
Question by:kenmck
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 2572187
i Think the scroll works only if you have some data in teh down columns. Try this way, put some data in the down columns and then try to scroll it using mouse.
The arrow keys works fine because somebody has to enter data in only down columns, you should be able to go there. The mouse scrolling works only if you have data there.

Sreenath
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmck
ID: 2572221
I have about 30 records in the down columns of which you can see about 10 records, thus the need to scroll down and see the other 20 records.

The only way I can see these records is to click in a cell and use the Keyboard arrow keys to move down the records.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2575246
very strange...you have your grid bound to a data control correct?  there arent any recursive functions in the background that are updating the database when the grid receives focus are there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenmck
ID: 2575587
Data is displayed in the grid, thus I think that the grid is bound to the data correctly.

There are no recursive functions.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pro_jacob earned 100 total points
ID: 2576158
Hi kenmck,

I had a simmilar problem. What happend is that the click or focus event of the grid was executed when i moved the scroll bar.

In one of those events i used code that caused the list bouncing back to the top.

Just try to disable the code in the grid events and see what happens.
0