Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC API speed question

Posted on 2000-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Given the same set of ODBC APIs, is there any tangible speed difference in VC++ compared to  VB?
0
Comment
Question by:Diana_pal
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
KangaRoo earned 200 total points
ID: 2572179
I would expect the ODBC API and the DB activity to be the most costly. If most of what is done consists of ODBC api calls I expect little difference. If a few ODBC calls are combined with (many) algorithms with high complexities the balance might favor C++.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abancroft
ID: 2581453
Assuming you are using the VB "declare" keyword to access the ODBC API, I would think that the speed difference in calling ODBC functions would be very small.

My reasoning: the ODBC API is implemented in a set of DLL's and the overhead of calling a DLL function in VB is pretty small (compared to VC). In this case, it will have to convert from BSTR to char* for some API calls, but this isn't too costly a procedure.

However, if you use the Jet engine to access the ODBC data source, you may find VB is slower. As ever, it depends on the program.

As KangaRoo pointed out, in most DB programs the DB activity is the bottleneck - not the API calls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diana_pal
ID: 2594865
Thanks
0