Solved

Lotus Notes Server 4.5x  can't startup automatically!

Posted on 2000-03-01
16
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My Lotus Notes Server 4.5x can't automatically startup by itseft. The error show that can't find the id. So I have to open the Notes Client first, that the ID pop-up windows will appear to find the id. When I finished to find the id for Notes Client then I must go to Control Panel(I'm using NT 4.0)/Services and start Lotus Domino server. Then it will working! Anyone know what's happen and how can I fix this problem?
Thks
0
Comment
Question by:jonjar
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2572184
Hi jonjar,

1.Make sure your id is available in the Notes\Data directory.

2. Check for your servers notes.ini to have the following entry...

ServerKeyFileName =

If this entry is not there add it and give it a value of the <<<serveridFilename.id>>>

If you will be using Admin ID on the same mac then add this following line to the ini file,

KeyFileName =

The value of this should be the <<<useridFileName.id>>>

Restart your Domino Server.  Thats it !

Good Luck !

-Arun

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 2574948
Arun,
 Thks for your help. Could you pls give me more detail of the matter!
 1. My id is available at d:\notes\data as I installed Note Server at D:\ drive
 2. I don't have the "ServerKeyFileName = " entry in Notes.ini. Could you pls give me an example of this entry? My server id is bkkbll.id, so we need to add as below?
 ServerKeyFileName=d:\notes\data\bkkbll.id, Am I right?
 3. What does "If you will be using Admin ID on the same mac then add this following line to the ini file" mean? and pls give me an example ASAP.
Thks for your help!
 Best regards,
 JONJAR
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2575046
Hi jonjar

The serverkeyfilename entry is applicable only to the domino server, meaning whatever id you specify, that id will be used to startup the domino server. There is another entry called KeyFileName, which is used by the client and you don't have to worry about the conflict. It is taken care.

And the method you have described above should work 100%.

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 2575600
Hi Arunkumar ,
 Now I can fixed the problem. I'd like to give you point but I can't do it now so pls send a comment again and I'll give you the point asap.
Hi ~Hemanth
 I'd like to thanks to you as well for good info but I must be give him as he gave the idea first. Are you agree? Thks...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2576374
That's OK with me !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2579522
Thanx...

:)
Arun
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2579524
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 2585993
Adjusted points to 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 2585994
Dear Arun ,
 Sorry to reject your comment again as I need to ask you more. The problem still persist. Once I add "KeyFileName =myserver.id" and I have restart so it's working properly. BUT if I restart it again, this time it doesn't work...I don't know why? So I go to Notes.ini and found that the entry of "KeyFile Server =myserver.id" has gone????? How come? I'll give you the credit if you can help me to find out the solution ASAP. Let's say I have Domino Server and Lotus Notes Client in the same machine. I also asked my main branch regarding this issue but I don't unserstood it. Pls see the below as my main branch comment.----
the only reason you would have to manually select the Notes ID would be if someone is using their ID on the Notes console and they aren't switching back to the server ID when they are finished. Nothing is out of the ordinary in your notes.ini-----
Pls help ASAP...thks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2591039
Comment to yours on March 1st.

The ini file should contain the following entries.

ServerKeyFileName=d:\notes\data\bkkbll.id

KeyFileName = "d:\notes\data\xxxxx.id"

Where "xxxxx" will be the user id.
This user id may be your id or the administrator's id.

By your last comment i can see that you have interchanged the files.

you have used KeyFileName = server.id
which is wrong.

Try adding both variables to the ini file and not only one.

Lets see what happens now ?

Fingers crossed .....

-Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 2594298
Dear Arun,
 May I use same id on both of them? Since we have only an id to login to Domino and Client.
ServerKeyFileName=d:\notes\data\bkkbll.id

KeyFileName = "d:\notes\data\bkkbll.id"

Do we have any impact if we use the same id?
Thks..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 80 total points
ID: 2595386
Hi jonjar,

Yes ! you can use both of 'em.  when you open the client s/w, again the server id only will be used.

Its up to you to decide.

If you dont have anyother id in your server then use both variables containing the server.id.

There are no impacts in this settings.

Good Luck !

-Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 2595402
Dear Arun,
 It's so amazing! When I open the client by didn't add KeyFileName=
in notes.ini but it automatically add itselft in notes.ini. why?
As I told you if I add only KeyFilename= in notes.ini and it can automatic startup domino server but if I need to startup again, I can't since I noticed that KeyFileName is gone from notes.ini. So I have done as your guide but didn't tried to restart my note server yet! I'll keep you update the status as soon as I get the result. Hope it will work!
Thks..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2611762
Hi jonjar,

Well, Its the ServerKeyFile name that is used to startup the server.

So, you can be cool.  This will work !

:)
Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 2614504
Thks..ARUN...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2615539
Anytime jonjar...

:)
Arun
0