Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

variables between another variables

Posted on 2000-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can use counter between another variable?

If I have ten forms (form1...form10)
example:

for i = 1 to 10

  form&i.refresh ??

next

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:majala
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickVD earned 150 total points
ID: 2572071
The code you actually typed, is not possible in VB.
VB does not support MACRO expansion (as it used to be in the late Clipper and other languages)
Actually you can't use a variable in another variable's name :-(

What you CAN do to solve your current problem is to cycle through the Forms collection at runtime and check the Form.Name property to match your criteria :

for i = 0 to (Forms.Count - 1)

  If Forms(i).Name = ("Form" & CStr(i)) Then
     Form(i).Refresh
  End If
next


This will work perfectly....

Hope this helps ya out !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2572074
This is not really an answer to your general question, but you could use the forms collection to achieve what you are trying to do in the example :

Dim frmTemp as form

For Each frmTemp in Forms
    frmTemp.Refresh
Next frmTemp

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2572076
Sorry PatrickVD - your comment appeared while I was submitting mine !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 2572077
dim f as form
for each f in forms
    f.refresh
next f
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 2572080
Sorry all ..yours appeared while i was submitting mine ...LOL
0