Solved

HOW TO FIND A TCP PORT IS OPEN OR NOT

Posted on 2000-03-01
6
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am using the internet behind a proxy and i want to use web phone, in this case i need certain ports to be opened, is there any way for me to check whether those ports are open.

pls. reply to ganesh@gnmds.global.net.in

0
Comment
Question by:rganeshs
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vujos
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can use port finding tool like IP Tools (free download at
http://tucows.cgocable.net/pingnt.html)


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
Comment Utility
Here is a site that you can go to that will allow you to check what ports on your firewall are open:

https://grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
Comment Utility
jbeaman: That service only checks which ports have services running. Not which ports are open. There is a difference.

(It will not find a port even if it IS open, unless a service answers)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OllyW
Comment Utility
A useful utility for viewing TCP port status on a machine is TCPView at www.sysinternals.com. The tool is great, and sysinternals is one of the best technical sites on the internet for windows - and free.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
frangers99 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I wanted to know a similar question like that once, and the solution is a Portmonitor from http://www.leechsoftware.com it's free and if you keep it running it tells you everyport that is open and constantly keeps updating.

Alternatively you could open a dos window and type netstat and that will tell you all the open ports.
0