Solved

Attachement Agent

Posted on 2000-03-01
7
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Since email does not really stay that long in the mail.box, I was thinking that maybe / could be there's a way where an agent can perhaps monitor .jpg and .bmp attachment and forward a notification to the admin.  But if there won't be any, maybe just to monitor attachements like .jpg and .bmp from within the users mailbox and forward a notification to the admin. This agent should monitor all users email.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jbohol
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2584680
hi jbohol,

if you are using a dialup connection to the internet, or the smtp is a manual task that is run to send and receive mails on a periodic basis then you can dream of doing some trick and catch those attachments....

otherwise, by the time you scan your mail.box with an agent the mail is GONE !

So, think about it and give the exact scenario so that we can do something.

Good Luck !

-Arun

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbohol
ID: 2586675
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbohol
ID: 2586678
Thanks Arunkumar for correcting my question.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon_Hendry earned 25 total points
ID: 2589978
As Arunkumar said monitoring this at the mail.box will be a problem.. A solution to this is to write an agent that runs on the server that goes through people mail files and finds these attachments.. To do this you would have to adjust the ACLs of peoples mail files so that your agent could get into them... But I am assuming from your comments that you don't care that much for the mail file owners privacy any way...

Or .. In most cases the server that the mail file is on is listed as a Manager to that database anyway... So you could just sign the agent as the server and run with that .. without updating the ACLs....

Now all you need is to write the agent...

But for 25 points you will have to do that bit yourself...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2591061
Something interesting...

Imagine an organisation like us that has more than 100,000 notes users !!!

you can workaround something like this.

modify the mailtemplate to have a scheduled agent that checks for the attachments in the users mailbox individually on a periodic basis and send a note to the administrator.

Or

You may also modify the template's action button so that when an attachment of jpg or gif is sent a copy is made to the administrator.

Having single agent to run on all the users mailfiles....I think its not a feasible solution.

Good Luck !

-Arun
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2593437
I agreee that having a single agent running on 100,000 mail boxes would be inconcievable , but I doubt all 100,000 are on the same server... So running the agent per server would probably not be unrealistic, if it ran only on unmodified documents...

Although I do like you second idea of modifying the "send" button via the template .. Although you would n't catch mail from external users , but this is probably the best solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbohol
ID: 2594732
Thanks Mr. Hendry for your time and advice and also secondarily agreeing with Arunkumar's idea.  I also got that idea once but decided to get more from professionals like you. Guess, both of you deserves to have your respective points. Do this site have an option in giving points to people individually by simply clicking the button? Well, I consider that a proposals to the admin of this site.  Thanks.
0