Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get defualt path of wave file

Posted on 2000-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,
I want defult path of wave file such like wave on error in windows beep.wav
and in other Pc or OS xx.wav i want the defult path to send it to SndPalySound(defult path,1)

Abdelghani
0
Comment
Question by:ghuna388
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kangxy
ID: 2572319
Why not use MessageBeep function :)
The MessageBeep function plays a waveform sound. The waveform sound for each sound type is identified by an entry in the [sounds] section of the registry.

BOOL MessageBeep(

    UINT uType       // sound type  
   );

Remarks

After queuing the sound, the MessageBeep function returns control to the calling function and plays the sound asynchronously.
If it cannot play the specified alert sound, MessageBeep attempts to play the system default sound. If it cannot play the system default sound, the function produces a standard beep sound through the computer speaker.
The user can disable the warning beep by using the Control Panel Sound application.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2572788
Use Delphi's Beep procedure...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 80 total points
ID: 2573678
Hello
these sounds are already defined in mmsystem.pas so to use them just add mmsystem to uses section and use playsound functions:

  PlaySound(pChar('SYSTEMDEFAULT'),0,SND_SYNC);

PlaySound(pChar('SYSTEMSTART'),0,SND_SYNC);

  PlaySound(pChar('SYSTEMEXIT'),0,SND_SYNC);

  PlaySound(pChar('SYSTEMHAND'),0,SND_SYNC);

  PlaySound(pChar('SYSTEMASTERISK'),0,SND_SYNC);

  PlaySound(pChar('SYSTEMQUESTION'),0,SND_SYNC);

  PlaySound(pChar('SYSTEMEXCLAMATION'),0,SND_SYNC);

  PlaySound(pChar('SYSTEMWELCOME'),0,SND_SYNC);


Regards Barry
0