Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get the serial number of CPU or BIOS ?

Posted on 2000-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I remember, somebody tell me how to get the serial number of NIC, but now, I want to get the serial number of CPU, or BIOS.
How ?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Rakin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2572448
Which one? CPU or BIOS?

The s/n for CPUs are only available on AMD Athlon, Intel P-III and above, and the code can be found at developer.intel.com
The greatest advantage of the CPU s/n is that it is unique for each CPU. It´s not, however, available on most CPUs in the market today (most AMDs, P-I, P-II, etc.. only on P-3 and Athlon).

As of the BIOS s/n, it is not necessarily unique. Two motherboards of the same model that were manufactured by the same company, that have the same BIOS and chipset, WILL have the same serial number. Thus it is not an infalible safety measure. You can download a component that retrieves the BIOS s/n (TASCPUInfo) from my site: www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet

Yours,

Alex

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 800 total points
ID: 2572468
Rakin,

Here's a more accurate URL for the CPU s/n on Intel's site:

http://developer.intel.com/drg/pentiumiii/psnum/index.htm

Yours,

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rakin
ID: 2576849
If that CPU is not AMD Athlon, Intel P-III and above, are they not serial number?
it seem have serial number too.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2583060
No. If the CPU is not one of the above (Athlon, P-3 and above), they do not have serial numbers.

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plasmatek
ID: 2609808
they do have serial numbers, you just cant obtain them from software.
0