?
Solved

local DTD but not inlined

Posted on 2000-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
I have read many postings on the subject but I am still confused.
I want to supply an application that can validate XML.
I am using the Microsoft parser.

How do I supply a DOCTYPE such that
1) it is not inlined
2) the application will not access the URL (it might be offline)

For example:
Where with a MS parser, will the following DTD be searched, assuming no
internet connection?

<!DOCTYPE wml PUBLIC "-//WAPFORUM//DTD WML 1.1//EN"
"http://www.wapforum.org/DTD/wml_1.1.xml>
0
Comment
Question by:mco
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 2575079
In this case, your application needs
to handle the 'offline' scenario.

When it is offline, you will probably
do parse the XML without validating
against the DTD.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 2575570
Are you sure it is not possible to validate
against an alternative offline local DTD.
I am quite sure it is possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 2575849
sorry, I miss the part about alternative.

I will withdrew my answer.

0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Expert Comment

by:PDurgaPrasad
ID: 2576108
Hi MCO,

Write the DTD and save that as .DTD file. And in the XML file, which would be validated by the DTD written previously, you have to specify in the following way to vaidate that XML file,

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE CompanyOrders SYSTEM "xxx.dtd">

The above will work perfectly. And the DTD file should be saved in the directory of that XML file for the above syntax. If the DTD was there some where else, then simply specify the path within the quotes as,

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE CompanyOrders SYSTEM "yyy/zzz/xxx.dtd">

This will work as offline DTD. Hope this was what you want.

Prasad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 2576844
Thanks, but this does not solve the problem.
What you are suggesting is that the XML will be written especially to look at the local file.
I want the XML to include the correct global
URL, but that my application would validate it against a local copy, in order that it would work also while offline.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
uniken earned 800 total points
ID: 2600633
You can't tell MSXML to use an alternative DTD. It automatically uses the one declared in the DOCTYPE declaration.

The document object has a doctype property exposed but it is READ ONLY. So you can't change the doctype declaration after you have loaded the XML file into the DOM either.

The only way to achieve what you want is to change the actual text of the doctype declaration programatically before loading into MSXML.

The MS parser doesn't try to look anywhere else if the specified URL is not reachable. (nor do any others I know)

Regards,

uniken
0